Evaluation of isoprene oxidation processes above forests using two-layer flux observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Miyama Takafumi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords森林 / イソプレン / コナラ / 化学発光法 / フラックス / オゾン / 超音波風速計 / 簡易渦集積法(REA法) / 微気象観測 / 大気汚染
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、森林が多く分布する地域で高濃度オゾンが広域的に観測されるようになっている。この現象は森林起源のイソプレンが光化学反応し、その酸化物とオゾンが急速に生成されて引き起こされている可能性がある。本研究は、森林のイソプレン放出と酸化がどのように近年の高濃度オゾンの生成に関わっているのかを解明することを研究の目的とする。イソプレン計とREA(簡易渦集積)法、オゾン計を組み合わせ、森林の2高度でイソプレンフラックスを同時に観測し、その差分から酸化量の変動特性を評価することで、イソプレンとオゾンの関係性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isoprene (C5H8) is a procurer of ozone and its dynamics needs to be clarified. In this study, the emission and oxidation characteristics of isoprene during photosynthesis in Quercus serrata leaves were evaluated. Continuous field observations of isoprene, ozone concentrations, and atmosphere-forest isoprene fluxes, were conducted using a thermal desorption chemiluminescence isoprene analyzer, a relaxed eddy accumulation method, and a micrometeorological observation tower in a Q. serrata forest. The observations revealed that isoprene fluxes may be influenced by storage changes in the morning and ozone formation in the afternoon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イソプレンは森林が最も多く放出している生物起源の揮発性有機化合物(VOC)であり、人為起源のVOC排出量を排ガス規制によって削減を進めてきたにも関わらず、対流圏オゾンの濃度が低下しにくい原因物質として注目されている。本研究は森林内で大気-森林間イソプレンフラックスを野外連続観測できる観測システムを開発し、実用化した。また観測結果からコナラ林が想定以上に午前中にイソプレンを多く放出しており、日中のオゾン生成にも寄与している可能性を示した。