Daily precipitation reconstructions based on oxygen, carbon, and hydrogen isotope ratio of tree pith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kubota Tayoko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 聡  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords髄 / 降水量復元 / 酸素同位体比 / 水素同位体比 / 炭素同位体比 / スギ / 年輪気候学 / 年輪年代学 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 水素安定同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
髄または髄付近の年輪の酸素・水素・炭素安定同位体比を分析することにより、降水量を日単位で復元することを目的とする。初年度は苗畑に植栽したスギ、ヒノキ、アカマツ苗を用い、梢端の1日ごとの成長量を記録して、何月何日に成長した髄であるか明確にした上で、髄を伸長方向に細かく分割し、酸素・炭素・水素の同位体比を分析する。そして、髄の同位体比に日変動が見られ、日単位で降水量が復元可能かどうかを確認する。2年目以降は、国有林内に実際に植栽されている壮齢の樹木を用いて、髄を伸長方向に分割していくことにより、数年間の降水量を日単位で復元することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to reconstruct daily precipitation by analyzing oxygen, hydrogen, and carbon stable isotope ratios for pith in the elongation direction. After measurements of the growth rate of cedar saplings, the saplings were cut down, and cross sections were made continuously from the apical end to the root direction with a thickness of about 0.5 mm. The timing of pith formation was estimated from the observed data of elongation growth, and the stable isotope ratio data of oxygen, hydrogen, and carbon for the pith estimated to have formed between July 8 and September 30, 2020, were compared with meteorological data (precipitation, relative humidity, temperature, radiation, etc.) corresponding to the timing of pith formation. Although the isotopic ratios of the pith were partially synchronized with the meteorological data on a few hours basis, it was not possible to determine whether a continuous climatic reconstruction could be made over a long time period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の伸長成長量はその肥大成長量に対して約 100倍程度大きく、成長の良いスギの場合、頂端の一日当たりの伸長成長量は5mm以上に達する。髄の細胞壁は木部の細胞壁より形成期間が短いと予想され、髄(または髄付近の木部)を伸長方向に細かく分割して安定同位体分析を行うことにより、胸高部年輪を半径方向に細かく分割するよりも時間分解能の高い古気候復元が実現できる可能性がある。年輪気候学ではこれまで年単位という時間スケールで気候を復元することを可能にしてきたが、本研究では、数日単位で気候を復元することを目指している。