The impact of small-scale practice on water and fine sediment runoff in a forested watershed in a heavy snowfall area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshio  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 多余子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353670)
釣田 竜也  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353775)
小川 泰浩  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353628)
伊藤 優子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小規模施業 / 作業道開設 / 水流出 / 浮遊土砂 / 安定同位体比 / 融雪流出 / 積雪深分布 / 間伐 / 多雪地域 / 融雪 / 水質
Outline of Research at the Start
東北地方の多雪地域にある長期理水試験地において、間伐から5年後まで水や浮遊土砂、溶存物質などの流出量を調査し、間伐の影響を明らかにする。水流出については特に融雪流出や融雪流出期間の変化に着目して解析し、積雪水量はUAVを利用して流域内の面的把握を試みる。土砂については作業道や林床などからの土砂生産量、渓流の浮遊土砂流出量を調査し、時間経過にともなう土砂流出量変化を明らかにする。溶存物質についても渓流水の分析から間伐流域と無間伐流域の違いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of small-scale practices in 2018 on water and fine sediment runoff were investigated in the Kamabuchi Eperimental Watershed in a heavy snowfall area. No obvious impact was observed on water runoff because thinning rate of this practice was very small, and. However, suspended sediment runoff increased in No. 4 watershed, where a spur road was constructed near the valley, until the following year of the practice. The average residence time of precipitation was estimated at 192 days based on stable isotope ratios of water. The groundwater component of total runoff was approximately 28% during the rainfall event.
Furthermore, analysis using long-term data showed that clearcutting increased snowmelt runoff, but that it returns to previous level about 30 years after planting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工林の整備では間伐が欠かせないが、間伐のような小規模施業が水・土砂流出へ与える影響はこれまで十分に解明されてこなかった。本研究では、水流出への影響がほとんど無い小規模施業でも、谷近くでの作業道開設により浮遊土砂流出が一時的に増加することを明らかにした。伐採そのものよりも、作業道の設計に注意が必要なことを示している。また、皆伐の場合であるが、春季の水資源として重要な融雪流出量の増加が約30年も継続することを初めて明らかにした。