Silviculture of broad leaved trees with considering new value-added wood utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Toshiya  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60312401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 泰之  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 研究主幹 (30414246)
大崎 久司  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 主査 (50446291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天然更新補助作業 / 広葉樹 / カンバ類 / 除間伐 / 木材特性 / 天然林施業 / 更新補助作業 / 材質 / 広葉樹施業 / 除伐・間伐 / 材質評価
Outline of Research at the Start
林齢の異なるカンバ(シラカンバ、ダケカンバ)二次林を対象に、保育作業(除間伐)の効果を明らかにするとともに、試験用の伐採時に生じる材を利用して、材の特性と立木の育成環境との関係を明らかにし、小径木を含む、新たな需要に即した保育管理を具体的に提案する。カンバ二次林は、資源量が多くかつ再生が比較的容易であるため、本研究による育成技術の確立は、地域の森林資源管理施策上、低コストな新しいオプションとなることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the silvicultural method of broad-leaved stands using natural regeneration, we organized and solved the current problems of regeneration and thinning practices, with reference to the recent trend of new commercial wood uses.
Regarding the natural regeneration assistance, we showed the site conditions with high certainty of forest growth, and the effect of the improvement method that dramatically increases growth and vegetation recovery. As for nursery work, the long-term effect of thinning was verified, and its effectiveness and application conditions were shown. In addition, we examined the appropriateness of the properties of the material for specific uses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本における森林施業研究は、針葉樹人工林を取り扱う課題が中心であり、その効率的な実施を目指した各種の技術開発が進められている。一方で、本研究では、針葉樹人工林の代替となる施業システムのひとつとして「カンバ林業」を提案した。カンバ類の育成は、天然更新に依存することができるため成林のコストが低い。また一方で、加工技術等の進展によって、小径木も含め、新しい需要が生まれている。本研究の成果は、北海道・東日本の広域の森林への社会実装にむけて、造林・育林・利用の面での進展を成果として示した。