Do anthropogenic disturbances modify the effect of deer density on forest dynamics: a large scale and long-term deer density control experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization (2021-2023)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hino Takafumi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 主査 (70567453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 揚妻 直樹  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60285690)
日浦 勉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70250496)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords種多様性 / 伐採 / 窒素負荷 / 累積効果 / 林床植物 / ニホンジカ / 経年変化 / 人為攪乱 / シカ / 機能形質 / 森林動態
Outline of Research at the Start
北半球の多くの地域でシカが高密度化し、次世代の稚樹が減少するなど森林に対して大きな影響を与えている。シカ以外にも、人為攪乱(森林伐採、工業や化学肥料に伴う窒素負荷)も森林を変化させる。これらの人為攪乱が、シカの高密度化と同時に生じることで、複合的に森林に影響を与えている可能性がある。本研究では、シカが森林に与える影響を、人為攪乱が緩和もしくは強化するのかを検証する。検証にあたっては、シカ密度と人為攪乱(伐採・窒素負荷)の両方を操作した大規模な野外での実験区を用いる。そして、この実験区における15年以上の大規模長期モニタリングデータを用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed long-term vegetation monitoring data from a large-scale field experiment that manipulated both deer density and anthropogenic disturbances to reveal their effects on forest dynamics. High deer densities negatively affected the diversity of woody vines and the overall diversity of understory plants, as well as the biomass of woody species and understory plants. Over time, these negative effects increased for diversity and decreased for biomass. Logging significantly increased the biomass of unpreferred species in high-density areas and reduced diversity indices, suggesting that logging accelerated the negative impacts of high deer densities on species diversity. These results indicate that the impacts of high deer density changed over time and that anthropogenic disturbances should also be considered to understand these effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、観察では検証することが困難であったシカ密度と人為攪乱による森林動態への影響について、大規模野外操作実験区を用いることで実験的に検証した。そして、人為攪乱がシカの森林動態への影響を変化させうることを検出し、シカによる森林動態への影響を理解するには人為攪乱も考慮すべきであると示した。さらに、高密度のシカによる影響には高密度になってからの経過年数も関与することを示した。これらの研究成果は、高密度のシカが生息しかつ人為攪乱を受けている北半球の多くの地域での森林動態の理解に貢献するとともに森林管理への応用が期待される。