Clarifying Forest-Water Interactions using environmental isotope tracers and development of element cycling analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90732636)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords森林 / 水循環 / 降下放射性核種 / 放射性セシウム / Pb-210 / トレーサー / 放射性核種 / 樹冠遮断 / 移行 / 水・物質循環 / 天然放射性核種 / トレーサ / 水物質循環 / 環境同位体トレーサー / 安定同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が利用できる水や土壌などの自然資源は、地球表層すなわちクリティカルゾーンの水物質循環システムにより維持されている。そのため、気候変動に対する変化予測や環境管理において、大気-植生-土壌間でのシームレスな水・物質輸送過程の解明が不可欠である。そこで本研究では、環境同位体トレーサーを用いて森林-水相互作用の解明を行うとともに、新しい森林物質循環解析手法を開発することを目的とする。特に、福島原発事故由来の放射性セシウムの動態解析データをハブに、天然放射性核種や安定同位体比を相補的に併用した水・物質トレーシング研究を行い、国内外で利用可能な高精度かつ汎用性の高いマルチトレーサー手法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, to investigate the possibility of using atmospheric fallout radionuclides as tracers of material cycles in forest ecosystems, the canopy water balance and litterfall deposition rate were calculated and the radionuclide fluxes transferred with them in the experimental forests were clarified. By comparing radionuclide concentrations in rainwater that passed through the canopy (throughfall and stemflow) and tree components (e.g., branch and foliage), it was found that the transfer coefficient from tree body to rainwater changed with time. Field data were also obtained to suggest that deposition fluxes to the soil vary depending on the transfer pathway from the tree canopy to the forest floor, and that canopy density and preferential infiltration flow can explain the heterogeneous distribution of atmospheric fallout radionuclides and materials on the forest floor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林の水・物質循環研究において,従来から水の安定同位体や溶存イオン等がトレーサーとして用いられており、近年では森林を含むクリティカルゾーンの環境動態解析に広く応用されている。一方で,福島原発事故後に放射性セシウムの環境動態研究が飛躍的に増加したものの,森林での物質循環トレーサとしての利用可能性は未だ調査されていない。本研究課題においては,福島事故由来の放射性セシウムと天然放射性核種の森林環境動態を通じて,大気-森林-雨水-土壌間のシームレスな水・物質循環を定量的に解析できる可能性が示され,森林物質循環解析のツールとして国内外の森林水文・生態学のさらなる発展に寄与することが期待される。