Thermal insulation function of ground cover on frozen soil stability in permafrost cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Ayumi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (80447242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地表被覆 / 土地利用 / 永久凍土 / 活動層 / 地表面熱収支 / 土地利用変化 / 凍土 / シベリア / 植生被覆 / 凍土熱環境 / 植生凍土相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動の影響を直接的・間接的に受け、降水量や気温の極端現象の激化や頻発化に直面している寒冷圏陸域生態系では、今後も永久凍土荒廃・後退が進行すること懸念されている。従来から注目されている火災や森林伐採などの攪乱に加えて、都市活動にともなう土地利用変化の影響もその要因の一つである。土地利用変化が凍土環境およびその安定性に及ぼす影響を最小限に抑える対策につながる知見を得ることを目的として、本研究では永久凍土地帯東シベリア森林域にある都市周縁域における、利用形態や攪乱程度の異なる植生地の凍土保護機能を地表被覆の断熱効果に着目して評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify how land use change affects the permafrost protection function of forest ecosystems and how the active layer deepens,these tasks were carried out in. 1) A literature survey to investigate land use and permafrost conservation efforts in suburban areas and, in particular, to confirm the impact of livestock farming and cultivation on the thermophysical properties of soil. 2) Analysis of observation data from forest monitoring sites to evaluate the impact of surface vegetation and soil moisture on the thaw-freeze process of the active layer. 3) Road landscape photograph analysis to examine the impact of road extension and deforestation on the thermal dynamics of permafrost. These efforts provided basic information for a comprehensive evaluation of the impact of land use change on permafrost protection function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、文献調査、森林の凍土環境の解析、都市周辺の景観解析という異なる手法を用いて、人間活動のもたらす凍土環境への影響を多角的に明らかにすることを目的としていたが、研究を進める中で多手法の融合が十分に進まず、その結果、人間活動がもたらす凍土への影響の定量化や効果的な凍土保全策の提案には限界があった。今後の課題として、データの精度向上と研究手法の改善とともに、異なる土地利用の相互作用も視野に入れた解析を進めることで、地域社会における環境教育や環境保護意識の向上に貢献することが期待される。