Survey for ectomycorrhizal fungal resources as a stepping stone for hardwood seedling introduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Megumi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (40401301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords広葉樹二次林 / 外生菌根菌 / 菌類リソース / 境界域 / 子実体 / 針葉樹人工林 / 二次林 / 広葉樹 / 人工林 / 実生更新
Outline of Research at the Start
スギやヒノキが長期間生育している林地に広葉樹を導入して樹木の種多様性を高めたい場合、広葉樹と共生する外生菌根菌リソースが存在しているか否かが導入広葉樹の生残を決定する重要な要因になると考えられる。しかし、単一の大面積針葉樹人工林内では侵入広葉樹の菌根共生は難しい。
そこで、針葉樹人工林と広葉樹二次林が小面積でモザイク状に存在する二次林に着目し、外生菌根菌群集及び感染様式の特性を調べ、新たに侵入する広葉樹実生に感染可能な菌根菌種を特定する。さらにそれらによる感染が実生の更新・定着に及ぼす影響を解明する。
このことにより、人工林近傍の広葉樹二次林が将来的に広葉樹導入への足がかりになるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectomycorrhizal fungal communities were examined in a secondary forest near an artificial forest to estimate the mycorrhizal fungal species capable of infecting newly invading seedlings. The results showed that the species composition of ectomycorrhizal fungi varied with distance from the boundary in adjacent forests of different mycorrhizal types, but a diversity of species was observed in mixed-species forests, and a trend was observed between different above-ground forest environments and changes in the ectomycorrhizal fungi community in small secondary forests. A total of 177 species of ectomycorrhizal fungal sporocarps were detected, indicating that the emergent species may vary depending on topographical features and the difference of canopy tree species. It is possible that the distribution area and the emergent species of spore-dispersing mycorrhizal fungi in the secondary forests may vary depending on the local site environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
針葉樹人工林の針広混交林化や広葉樹林化は、森林の多様で健全な発達のための手段であり、公益的機能を発揮させるものとして期待されている。日本の人工林の大部分を占めるスギやヒノキはアーバスキュラー菌根性樹種であるため、これらの樹種が長期間生育している林地に広葉樹を導入する場合には、感染可能な外生菌根菌リソースが存在しているか否かが導入広葉樹の生残を決定する重要な要因になると考えられる。そこで針葉樹人工林と広葉樹二次林が小面積でモザイク状に存在し、感染可能域の比較的大きい林地において新たに侵入する広葉樹実生に感染可能な菌根菌種とその多様性を調べた。