Clarification of shear mechanism and vibration properties of large timber joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sawata Kei  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10433145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨高 亮介  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 研究職員 (40782545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドリフトピン / 仮動的試験 / モーメント抵抗型接合 / 固有周波数 / 鋼板間隔 / ドリフトピン接合 / 固有振動数 / 応答変形 / 柱脚接合部 / 柱-梁接合部 / 後半間隔 / 降伏モーメント / 初期剛性 / 降伏耐力 / 吸収エネルギー / 鋼板配置 / 複数鋼板 / モーメント抵抗型フレーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大規模木造建築物の接合法として期待される鋼板複数枚挿入ドリフトピン接合部が、受ける荷重の大きさや周期性を持つ外力によって、どのようなせん断メカニズムが発現するか調べる。鋼板の配置を変化させると鋼板複数枚挿入ドリフトピン接合部のせん断抵抗メカニズムが変化すると予想される。そこで単位接合部、柱脚接合部、柱-梁接合部、モーメント抵抗型フレームを対象に静的加力試験および仮動的試験を行い、接合部のせん断性能および振動特性を解明し、せん断性能が最大化となる接合寸法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The static lateral loading test and pseudo dynamic loading test were conducted on the multiple shear drift-pinned timber joints, and the shear behavior and vibration properties were investigated on the joints with different steel plate arrangement and number of steel plate. The structural performance of drift-pinned joints and moment resisting joints were increased when the number of inserted steel plate increased. The type of increased structural performance depended on the arrangement of steel plates. From the pseudo dynamic loading test, the response of moment resisting joints depended on the input frequency. The frequency that exhibited large response obtained from the pseudo dynamic loading test was close to that calculated from the initial stiffness obtained from the static lateral loading test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、鋼板の配置と枚数が鋼板複数枚挿入ドリフトピン接合部のせん断挙動および振動特性に与える影響を調べた。その結果、この接合部のせん断挙動を、降伏理論および弾性床上の梁理論を用いて定性的に評価することができた。また静的性能と仮動的性能の関係性も明らかとなり、学術的に意義深い。この成果は、大規模木造接合部へこの接合法を適用する可能性を開くことになり、社会的意義も大きい。