Creation of national reference data for calculation of biochar carbon dioxide sequestration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO YASUJI  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (60279510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 栄  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (50404851)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオ炭 / 二酸化炭素除去 / 炭素クレジット / 工業分析 / 固定炭素 / 揮発分 / 炭素貯留 / 木炭 / 竹炭 / もみ殻炭 / 果樹剪定枝炭 / タケ炭 / CDR / 有機態炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素貯留効果を算出する具体的な算定式がIPCCの改良報告書に記載された。本式では、バイオ炭の有機態炭素率と100年後に残存する炭素率がパラメータとして用いられる。一方、日本においてはJISに定められた工業分析値を炭質の評価に用いてきた経緯から、この値をパラメータとして直接使用することができず、炭素貯留量を求めるための係数が整備されていない状況となっている。
本研究では、国内で生産される炭化物の炭素貯留量を算出するための具体的な係数を、その原料、炭化手法、炭化温度等に応じて確定させること、および国内で生産される炭化物が持つ炭素貯留ポテンシャルを統計データに基づいて評価することを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formula for calculating the carbon sequestration effect of biochar is described in an improved report by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), and a methodology for "biochar application to agricultural land (AG-004)" has been developed under the J-Credit System. Currently in Japan, the default values of biochar to be applied are used as parameters for calculating the carbon sequestration. However, since Japan has traditionally used proximate analytical values measured in accordance with JIS M 8812 to evaluate charcoal quality, we examined a conversion method to estimate carbon storage in compliance with international standards using measurement results obtained by the JIS method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ炭の工業分析値を用いて炭化温度を推定する手法を明らかにした。また、IPCCのパラメータとなるバイオ炭の有機炭素(Fc)と100年後に残存する炭素率(Fperm)との関係が明らかとなり、最終的に工業分析値から炭素貯留量を見積ることができた。バイオ炭を用いた炭素貯留に関して、その品質評価の一手法に工業分析法を活用できることは、国内分析の信頼性や費用の面からも重要であると考える。