Recycle of rubber by wood rotting fungus, Piptoporus soloniensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Sato shin  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (60467438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加硫ゴム / 木材腐朽菌 / キノコ / 分解 / 再資源化 / 破断強度低下 / 微生物分解 / 脱硫 / 炭酸カルシウム / ゴム / リサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、鳥取県内から採取した木材腐朽菌シロカイメンタケが、①加硫ゴム内部の架橋密度を低下させ、硫黄の架橋結合の切断が示唆されたこと、②補強材として用いられる炭酸カルシウムをゴム内部から除去する性質を見いだした。これらの性質は、廃ゴムの再資源化に役立つ技術となり得る。
本研究では、ゴムの再資源化を可能にするシロカイメンタケの硫黄架橋結合切断機構、並びに炭酸カルシウム除去機構を明らかにし、In vitroでの再現性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to demonstrate the mechanism of wood decay fungi, Piptoporus soloniensis capable for degrading vulcanized rubber which is hardly biodegradable, and to apply the fungal system for recycling of waste rubber.
18s rDNA analysis revealed that the the fungi we isolated and recognized as P. soloniensis was Trichaptum biforme. The fungi of same genus, Trichaptun abietinum was also found to decompose the vulcanized rubber. It was suggested that he secrets produced by T. biforme accelerated softening of vulcanized rubber by herbal terpene oil and consequently decreased tensile strength of the rubber sheets. The compounds are expected to be useful for recycling process of physical crash of waste rubber materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体の加硫ゴム材料に対する微生物分解は、これまで極めて限定的であるとされてきたが、本研究から市販の加硫ゴムシートでも重量減少と著しい物性低下を伴って劣化分解を引き起こす木材腐朽菌シハイタケが自然界から見つかった意義は大きい。不可逆的な反応とされる加硫ゴム中の硫黄の結合が、菌の作用で部分的にでも切断されていれば、廃ゴムを再生ゴム原料に戻すリサイクルプロセスに大きく役立つ可能性がある。また、菌の分泌する成分の中にテルペン油によるゴムの軟化を加速させる物質の存在が示されたことは大きな発見であり、廃ゴムの物理的な粉砕による原料ゴム化と、それを使った再資源化に大きく役立つことが期待される。