Development of a new wood modification process using only wood-derived components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Masahiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正彦  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00397530)
神林 徹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30772024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木材 / 寸法安定性 / 加圧熱水処理 / 5-ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール / 有機酸 / 加圧熱水 / 減圧注入 / 耐湿性 / 耐朽性 / バルキング / 質量増加率 / 注入処理 / 化学加工
Outline of Research at the Start
木材の寸法安定性を向上させるため、これまでに様々な化学改質処理法が開発されてきたが、近年高まる環境意識の高まりから薬品や化石由来資源を用いない化学改質木材を求めるユーザーの声が大きくなっている。そこで本研究では、木材由来成分のみを用いて木材を改質し、高い寸法安定性を有する木材を製造すると共に、その性能の発現機構を解明することを目的とする。改質方法としては、木材を加圧熱水処理して得られた反応液を別の木材に注入して加熱し、木材中に固着させて水分の吸脱着を抑制する。注入する成分は木材由来成分のみであり、その製造にも熱と水しか使わないことで、ノンケミカル処理による新たな化学改質処理技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to produce wood with high dimensional stability by modifying wood using only wood-derived components, and to clarify the mechanism of dimensional stability improvement. Sugi wood powder was treated with pressurized hot water under various treatment conditions, and the reaction liquid was impregnated into Sugi sapwood. The specimens impregnated with the reaction liquid were heated and evaluated for dimensional stability. The results showed that the dimensional change of the wood due to moisture could be restrained to about one-half. It was also found that 5-hydroxymethyl furfural (5-HMF) was the main component of the reaction liquid. Furthermore, it was found that the dimensional stability of the wood was greatly improved by impregnating 5-HMF with oxalic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、木材由来成分のみで木材の寸法安定性向上を試みており、その成果は、薬剤や化石由来資源を用いない、ノンケミカル処理による新たな化学改質処理技術の開発に繋がる。さらに、木材由来成分の組み合わせによって寸法安定性が飛躍的に向上する可能性も示しており、学術的に大きな意味がある。また、注入成分の製造方法は水と熱のみを使用する加圧熱水処理であり、環境に対する意識が高まっている現在、ユーザーに安心して利用してもらえる化学改質木材が開発されることが期待されるため、社会的にも意義のある研究成果である。