How big are footprints of fly dragging seines? Swept area estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yoshiki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (30372072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords底びき網漁業 / Trawl footprint / 漁業の環境への影響 / かけまわし漁法 / ごち網漁法 / 底びき網 / かけまわし / ごち網 / 漁具の運動 / 海底かく乱
Outline of Research at the Start
かけまわし漁業とごち網漁業で使用される漁具の掃過面積を求めるために,調査を実施する。漁具を投入した後,船の前進や曳綱の巻き上げに伴って曳綱が狭まっていく動きと網の前進速度の変化,その際の網の形状の変化,漁具にはたらく力を経時的に計測して,これら漁業の掃過面積,漁具の形状変化,海底の形状変化を明らかにする。そして網の抵抗,曳綱の接地摩擦,船の推力で表現するシンプルな漁具の運動モデルを開発して,計測結果を表現できるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trawl footprints were determined using various measurement techniques for the several fly dragging fisheries (Kakemawashi and Gochiami), in which the gear shape and speed of movement changes from moment to moment. Trawl footprints of these fisheries were much larger than those estimated for other Japanese towed net fisheries using vessels and nets of similar size. Although fly dragging fisheries are considered to be ecosystem-friendly because light and small fishing gear are used, the large trawl footprint estimated in this study may have a negative impact on the seafloor environment because it shears off sessile organisms, seaweeds and/or sea grasses on the seafloor and flattens the seafloor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
底びき網漁業が影響する海底の範囲は「Trawl footprint」と呼ばれ,この範囲内の海底は漁具の通過によって物理的な作用を受け,そこに生息する生物や植物はその影響を受けることとなる。Trawl footprintは漁業の海底生態系への悪影響を検討する上での重要なエビデンスであり,海洋保護区や禁漁区の設定検討の有用な資料でもあるが,開口装置を用いない「かけまわし」や「ごち網」では,漁具の形状と動きが刻一刻と変化するため, Trawl footprint の推定が難しい。水中計測技術を組み合わせて,かけまわし漁具とごち網漁具が海底を掃過する範囲を調べた。