Can spiny lobsters be predators controlling the distribution of herbivorous fishes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Shigeru  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(神栖), 研究員 (50372066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益田 玲爾  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60324662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋保護区 / 磯焼け / 藻場 / 捕食者 / 保護区 / 栄養カスケード / 植食動物 / イセエビ / 植食魚
Outline of Research at the Start
捕食者は、海藻を食べるウニや植食魚などの植食動物を制御することで、藻場を維持する重要な役割を果たしていることが推察されているが、植食魚の捕食者についてはその実態はほとんど明らかになっていない。申請者は、最近、ウニの優占する磯焼け海域に設けられたイセエビの保護区内で、イセエビの捕食によりウニの空白地帯が形成され、藻場が大規模に維持されていることを見出した。本研究では、大型のイセエビが植食魚も捕食し、その捕食により藻場の維持に寄与するという新しい仮説を、水槽実験と野外での海藻移植実験により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test a hypothesis that spiny lobsters can prey not only on sea urchins but also on herbivorous fish such as rabbitfish and parrotfish, we conducted tank feeding experiments and transplantation experiments of kelp Ecklonia cava, which have become extinct for more than 20 years, in a marine protected area (MPA) where lobsters prey on sea urchins and maintain macroalgal beds, while urchin-dominated barrens were common outside of the MPA. The results confirmed that nocturnal lobsters can prey on sleeping rabbitfish in shelters at night, and that in the protected area, only a few very large parrotfish were found to eat the transplanted kelp, supporting the hypothesis that herbivorous fishes, if they exist, are limited to large individuals that have migrated from elsewhere and cannot be preyed upon by lobsters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
捕食者の乱獲が植食動物であるウニの大量発生を招き、藻場の消失(磯焼け)を引き起こすという栄養カスケード仮説が、海外では多くの全面禁漁区における、捕食者の増加→ウニの減少→藻場の回復という事実により検証されているが、ウニ以外の植食動物についてはほとんど知られていない。小規模な海洋保護区しかない我が国では、ウニの磯焼けに対して有効な保護区はイセエビの保護区以外には見出されていない。また、ウニに加えてアイゴ、ブダイ等の植食魚による海藻食害も問題となっているが、その有効な対策がないことから、イセエビがウニだけでなく、植食魚の捕食者にもなり得るという発見はイセエビの保護区の推進に寄与する。