Estimation of reproductive investment of Pacific bluefin tuna based on the analyasis of fat and fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Ashida  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (00603862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 靖浩  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (30261340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマグロ / 繁殖投資量 / 産卵数 / 脂肪酸 / 脂質 / クロマグロ
Outline of Research at the Start
クロマグロの産卵場は日本周辺に3つ(南西諸島, 日本海, 常磐・三陸沖)あることが知られている。海域ごとに親魚の繁殖特性値 (例えば年齢・産卵数・産卵水温) が異なることが明らかになっているが、各産卵場の繁殖特性がクロマグロ資源の再生産~加入過程において与える影響は未解明である。本申請課題では、産卵数と卵内の脂質・脂肪酸量を用いて、卵の質的要素を考慮した個体の繁殖投資量を推定し、親魚の産卵能力を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spawning grounds of Pacific bluefin tuna (PBF) is assumed to be located in three areas around Japan (i.e., the water around Nansei Islands, Sea of Japan and Kuroshio-Oyashio transition area). This study examined the reproductive investment of Pacific bluefin tuna using the batch fecundity and the total amount of fatty acid per one hydrated oocyte. Estimated batch fecundity and the total amount of fatty acid per one hydrated oocyte were varied by biotic (e.g., condition factor and body size) and abiotic (e.g., water temperature). Reproductive investment of PBF in the Nansei Islands was the largest among three spawning grounds. Estimated reproductive investment was positive correlation with SST and body size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、魚類の繁殖能力は産みだす卵の数をベースに評価されてきた、本研究では産卵数に加え、卵内の総脂肪酸量を用いて、繁殖投資量を推定して産卵能力を評価したことに学術的意義がある。本研究の成果は、水産上重要種であり、社会的にも関心の高いクロマグロの再生産構造の理解や産卵能力の高い産卵場の特定に供するための有用な知見となる。