Quantitative evaluation of the nutrient supply function to the water column by dredge net fishery in the inner bay area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Satoshi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90711672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 祐介  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20635164)
新井 励  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60508381)
木村 祐貴  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (90797169)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords底曳網漁業 / 海底耕耘 / 栄養塩供給 / 水産多面的機能 / 石桁網 / 大阪湾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では漁撈行為が湾・灘規模の物質循環系に与える影響を評価する。日本沿岸域では、環境規制に伴う水質改善により生物生産力の低下や有害・有毒ブルームの発生が危惧されているが、生物生産の維持と水質管理を両立させる物質循環系が適切に評価されていない。内湾域の新たな栄養塩ソースとして底曳網漁業による海底耕耘効果に着目し、①底曳網漁業の栄養塩供給機能と②供給された栄養塩による水環境・基礎生産への影響を定量評価する。本研究の成果は、栄養塩循環の評価とともに、底泥の巻き上げによる珪藻類の発芽・増殖や栄養塩の挙動と密接に関係する赤潮・貝毒の対策としての応用も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, anthropogenic seafloor disturbance caused by bottom trawling was reconsidered as a new source of nutrient supply, and appropriate evaluation and verification of the material cycle system were promoted. Conventionally, anthropogenic nutrient supply from the seafloor due to constant fishing activities using dredge nets has not been considered as a source of nutrients, and it was considered that the supply from the seafloor was underestimated. Therefore, in this study, we quantified the nutrient supply function by dredge net fishery and evaluated its impact on the material circulation system in the inner bay, targeting "Ishigeta-ami" fishery in Osaka Bay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
底曳網漁業による海底擾乱とそれに伴う物質循環機能の評価により、漁撈活動に新たな価値を付与し、水産業の多面的機能評価の一端を明らかにした。本成果により、今後、漁獲以外の漁業の経済的側面が評価されることが期待される。また、本研究で使用した手法は、一般的な海底耕耘の評価にも適用できることから、栄養塩供給や貝毒対策として実施されている海底耕耘事業の効果評価、経済的評価への応用が期待される。