Comparison of spawning and seaward-migration ecology of chum salmon (Oncorhynchus keta) in different water temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Jun  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30343099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサケ / 三陸沿岸河川 / 繁殖生態 / 産卵床 / 産卵 / 降河生態 / 岩手県 / 天然 / 繁殖 / 産卵環境 / 選択性 / 水温 / 河川環境 / 三陸 / 産卵生態
Outline of Research at the Start
サケマス類の中で進化的に最も進んだ生活史を持つサケは、淡水域への依存度が低く、生涯のほとんどを海で過ごす。加えて、産卵遡上した親魚の多くが人工ふ化放流事業により捕獲されるため、これまで我が国の河川においてサケが顧みられることはなかった。しかし、近年になって天然で産卵する“野生魚”が漁業資源に寄与していること、河川での水温依存的な稚魚の減耗が資源変動要因の一つであることなどが示唆され、河川におけるサケの生態に注目が集まっている。そこで本研究は、三陸沿岸の3河川をフィールドとし、(1)サケ野生魚の産卵・降海生態、(2) 放流魚と野生魚の降海行動の差異、およびこれらに対する水温の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental preferences of wild chum salomon (Oncorynchus keta) to make their spwaning reds were studied in the Kozuchi River in Otsuchi Town and the Unosumi River in Kamaishi City, Iwate Prefecture, Japan. In the Unosumi River where groundwater upwelling is relatively low, the water temperature during the salmon spawning season from October to January ranged from 1.0 to 14.0°C, while the Kozuchi River, which has abundant groundwater upwelling was significantly warmer ranging from 4.6 to 15.8°C. Distribution of the spawning redds was found to be concentrated near upwellings in the Unosumai River, whereas the vicinity of upwelling was avoided in the Kozuchi River. It likely to be due the fact that salmon select areas near upwelling to obtain appropriate water temperatures under low water temperatures, whereas they avoid anoxic conditions caused by upwelling goundwater in environments where adequate water temperature is available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年間18億匹程度の稚魚を放流してきたにもかかわらず、我が国沿岸のサケ漁獲量は大きく増減を繰り返し、2000年頃からは顕著な減少傾向を示している。近年では人工孵化放流事業の弊害が指摘され、天然環境で産卵するサケ野生魚の重要性が指摘されている。三陸沿岸河川におけるサケ野生魚の実態は明らかでなく、生態学的情報の蓄積が急務である。本研究では、三陸沿岸河川におけるサケ自然産卵の時期や量などの基礎情報に加え、産卵場所選択にかかる環境条件について一定の知見を得ることができた。地球温暖化に伴い、三陸におけるサケ回帰資源は危機的に減少しているが、海洋だけでなく、河川環境も含めた管理・保全方策は不可欠である。