Construction of a symbiotic system of sea urchins and seaweeds by creating seaweed beds using detachable substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Yoshihiro  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (00284349)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウニ / 藻場 / 浮上式基質 / AI / 投入方法 / 浮上式投入法 / ウニと昆布の共生 / 藻場造成構造物 / 多孔質基質 / 漁場のゾーニング / 核藻場 / 人工魚礁 / 着脱基質 / ウニと海藻の共生 / 消波性能 / 小型軽量化 / 藻場造成 / 共生システム / 磯焼け
Outline of Research at the Start
東北沿岸海域は,2011年の東日本大震災による地盤沈下や津波の影響により,震災から9年が経過した現在も以前のような資源豊富な状態には戻っていない.また,漁業者の減少・高齢化等も深刻な問題となっている.これまで藻場造成,資源生産力の回復のため,当該海域で様々な技術提供を試みたが効果に乏しかった.その中で,海藻の着生と生長が認められた「基質吊り下げ法」を見出し,高密度にウニが生息する場でもコンブ場の造成,両者の共生が可能となる知見を得た.本研究は,既設の磯根資源増殖構造物に新たな海藻着生技術を付加し,震災海域での資源生産力の回復・向上と高齢者が安全に操業かつ安定した漁獲が可能な海域の創出を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coastal area of Tohoku region, which is close to the Shiome where the Oyashio and the Kuroshio collide is one of the highest fisheries catches in Japan. However, due to the damage caused by fishery ground subsidence caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake 2011.Isoyake phenomenon continues, and the catch amount tends to decline. Furthermore, the aging and reduction of fishermen triggers the decrease of catches, leading to serious problems in fisheries productivity. In this study, we develop a technology that enables symbiosis of Sea Urchin and Kombu, and to gather Sea Urchin to create seaweed bed in a cost-effective method prescribed by the MAFF.As a result, we gained a foundational knowledge in creating a sea area to construct a symbiotic technology of Sea Urchin and Kombu, that is also safe for older fishermen to use. Also, using AI we have confirmed a method to discriminate between the concentration of Sea Urchin and efficiently installation for enhancement substrate of Kombu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
震災海域における藻場造成,磯根資源生産力の回復・向上を目的として,当該海域に様々な技術が提供されてきたが,ウニの生息密度の高さと食圧等により,効果の発現に乏しかった.その中で,昆布を対象とした藻場造成手法の開発に取り組み,海藻の着生と成長が認められた手法を見出し,高密度にウニが生息する場でも昆布場を造成でき,ウニと昆布の共生が可能となる知見を得た.
本研究では,ウニによる初期食害抑制技術として浮上式基質投入法の開発と漁場規模に応じた費用対効果の算定,ウニと昆布の共生技術の効果を検証した.また,漁業者が効率的な作業を行うために,AIによるウニの生息密度に対する浮上式基質の最適な投入方法も提案した.