Project/Area Number |
20K06213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
広瀬 裕一 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30241772)
垣内田 洋 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40343660)
酒井 大輔 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10534232)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | クラゲ / 表皮微細構造 / 厳密結合波解析 / 光反射 / ハダカゾウクラゲ / ニップルアレイ / ブラッグ構造 / 屈折率 / ゾウクラゲ / 光適応 / クリオネ / プランクトン / ゼラチン質 / 表皮 / 光学特性 / 微細構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海洋プランクトンの中には、柔らかい体をもつ動物(ゼラチン質動物プランクトン)が系統的に独立した様々な分類群で存在する。柔らかい体をもつことにより浮きやすくなる一方で、捕食者からの逃避・逃避能力は低い。我々の研究により体表面の特殊な構造により体の輪郭をぼやけさせる種も存在することがわかってきた。しかし、ほとんどの種で外皮の表面微細構造や光学的特性については不明である。本研究は、様々なゼラチン質プランクトン外皮の微細構造、物性、光学特性を網羅的に明らかにし、外皮の形態や機能の類型化を行う。また、モデル検証や人工外皮の作製を行い、「柔らかい外皮」の適応意義について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various gelatinous zooplankton, including jellyfish and planktonic mollusks, were collected and their fine surface structures and optical properties were analyzed using multiple methods to discuss evolutionary adaptation to optical functions in their gelatinous "skin". Some jellyfish species have a dense array of microvilli on their exumbrellar surface, and optical reflection simulations revealed that this structure reduces light reflection on the body surface. Ultrasructual observation of cortex of the visceral nucleus in holoplanktonic gastropod, Pterotrachea coronata revealed that it consists of a cellular multilayered structure, which is a novel Bragg structure. This structure gives the nucleus a silvery color, suggesting that it may camouflage itself from visual predators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゼラチン質動物プランクトンは透明な体をもつことで視覚捕食者から忌避しているが、体表で反射される光を捕食者が視認できる可能性がある。本研究は、これまでのほとんど明らかにされてこなかったゼラチン質動物プランクトン外皮の光学適応について、体表の微細構造と光学特性を様々な手法を用いて多角的かつ網羅的に解析したものである。本研究の成果は、新たな外皮構造や適応意義の発見を通して、海洋生物の視覚捕食者忌避に関する知見を大きく拡充するものである。さらに、将来的には本研究の成果をもとに、模倣人工外皮の作製を通して工学的応用への展開を行うことにより、機能材料として人類の生活に貢献するポテンシャルをもっている。