Research on olfactory spawning site selection of tiger puffer in the Nanao Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (00160177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒徳 昭宏  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (20713142)
糸井 史朗  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30385992)
松原 創  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (50459715)
安東 宏徳  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 教授 (60221743)
鈴木 信雄  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60242476)
山本 雄三  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研実証試験場, 研究員 (60532405)
木下 滋晴  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40401179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトラフグ / 産卵場 / 微生物群集構造 / フグ毒(TTX) / ホルモン / 記憶因子 / 嗅覚応答 / ニオイ受容体 / 産卵場選択 / 記銘因子 / フグ毒(TTX) / 嗅覚機能 / テトロドトキシン / ニオイ成分
Outline of Research at the Start
トラフグ稚魚がフグ毒であるテトロドトキシン(TTX)を嗅覚により受容することが報告され、また七尾湾のトラフグ産卵場においてTTX産生細菌が検出された。本研究では、七尾湾におけるトラフグの嗅覚による産卵場の選択メカニズムを解明する目的で、1)トラフグ親魚のニオイ成分(TTX・アミノ酸)に対する誘引行動および嗅覚応答、2)トラフグ稚魚・親魚のニオイ情報の記銘・想起能およびホルモン制御機構、3)トラフグ産卵場におけるニオイ成分の出現動態および産生機構を解析する。さらに、トラフグ産卵場のニオイ成分の産生環境の整備方策を検討してトラフグ資源の持続的増産を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that juvenile tiger puffer (Takifugu rubripes) showed selectivity to tetrodotoxin (TTX) using olfactory cues, and TTX-producing bacteria were detected in the spawning site of Nanao Bay. The possibility of spawning site selection of adult tiger puffer using olfactory-mediated TTX detection was investigated. Matured adults did not show selective behavior to TTX in the Y-maze experiment and showed only a small electro-olfactogram response to TTX. There was no difference of gene expression levels of imprinting-related N-Methyl D-Aspartate receptor and gonadotropin-releasing hormone 1 in the brain as well as olfactory receptors in the olfactory epithelium between TTX-exposed and control groups. TTX was not detected in the spawning site of Nanao Bay. And related species of TTX-producing bacteria were detected but did not confirm TTX production. In contrast to juveniles, adult tiger puffer did not use TTX using olfactory cues for spawning site selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トラフグ稚魚が嗅覚を用いてTTXに誘引されることが報告され、また七尾湾のトラフグ産卵場においてTTX産生細菌が検出されたことから、トラフグ親魚が嗅覚によりTTXに誘引され産卵場を選択しているかを解析した。トラフグ親魚は、TTXに誘引されず、また七尾湾のトラフグ産卵場においてTTXは検出されなかったことから、トラフグ親魚はTTXを指標として産卵場を選択していないと結論づけられた。本研究において、七尾湾の底質や海水中の微生物群集構造が解析され、トラフグ親魚の脳内の記憶因子とホルモン因子および嗅上皮のニオイ受容体遺伝子が解析され、今後の研究に役立つことが期待される。