Role of glycosylation in assembly of supermolecule squid hemocyanin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO SANAE  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (80291061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 百慶  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (70863083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質 / ヘモシアニン / 会合体 / サブユニット / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
頭足類の血は青い。その主成分である細胞外酸素運搬タンパク質ヘモシアニンはサブユニットが10個集合した超巨大会合体分子で、分子量は 3.8 MDa にも及ぶ。この会合体分子には修飾糖鎖が結合しているが、研究代表者は会合体形成に修飾糖鎖が関与しているのではないかと推測した。本研究では、修飾糖鎖が会合体形成に必要であることを証明し、会合体分子における修飾糖鎖間あるいは修飾糖鎖-タンパク質間の相互作用の実態解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cephalopod hemolymph is blue. Its main component, the extracellular oxygen-carrying protein hemocyanin, is a super molecule with a molecular weight of 3.8 M based on a subunit decamer. In this study, we found that the N-glycans of this molecule are required for the formation of the super molecule assembly. Furthermore, the structural stability of the super molecule depends on the protein concentration, suggesting that the molecular structure and physiological functions of the super molecule change flexibly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ヘモシアニン会合体形成に修飾糖鎖が必要であるとの研究成果を得た。このことは、タンパク質分子の立体構造構築に修飾糖鎖が直接的に関与するエビデンスであり、タンパク質分子の構造生物学において意義深い。また、生命維持に必須な酸素運搬体である超巨大タンパク質会合体の構造安定性が分子クラウディングの影響と受けるとの研究成果は、無脊椎動物のタンパク質の生体内代謝に関する新たな知見である。