Search of environmentally friendly anti-biofilm molecules using planar oxygen optode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Michiya Kamio  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30578852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) グルッド ロニー  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60814978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオフィルム阻害剤 / 酸素センサー / 海洋天然物化学 / 化学生態学 / 付着阻害 / オプトード / バイオフィルム / 生理活性物質 / 天然物 / 化学防御 / バイオフィルム抑制 / アメフラシ / 海洋天然有機化合物 / 薄膜型酸素光化学センサー(Optode)
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物の集合体であるバイオフィルムの付着は、船底、取水・浄水施設、水中観測装置等の施設機能低下の原因となる上、さらに有害な一部のフジツボや海藻等の着生も促進する。本研究は、海洋生物の中でも、特に発達した化学防御機構を持つアメフラシ類の皮膚から分泌されるバイオフィルム抑制物質を同定し、汚損防止剤開発に貢献する事を目的とする。バイオフィルム抑制試験法には、薬剤添加部位の呼吸量変動を記録する薄膜型酸素光化学センサー(Optode)を用いた新しい方法を確立し、致死的ではなく、より緩やかな抑制作用を持つ物質の探索方法を確立することで、環境に優しい汚損防止剤の探索に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is to identify antibiofilm compounds in marine organisms to develop eco-friendly antifouling agents. We developed a device to detect antibiofilm agent. The device is developed using optic planar oxygen sensor, optode. Using this device we found that the extract of sea hare skin has antibiofilm activity. Furthermore, we found that defensive molecule released from a hydrozoan jellyfish Spirocodon saltatrix has antibiofilm activity. Our results indicate that secretion from skin of marine organisms contain variety of antifouling compounds including antibacterial compounds. These molecules will be seed molecules of antifouling agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義の一つは2次元的な広がりを持つ海洋性バイオフィルムの呼吸の一斉観測を経時的に行う技術を開発したことである。この技術により、試薬を添加した地点からその遠方までの影響を一つの画面上で確認でき、時系列変化を追跡できるようになった。さらにアメフラシおよびカミクラゲという系統的に遠い生物がどちらもバイオフィルムの生育を抑える物質を分泌して体表を守っていることを示唆し、その物質を同定したことである。これらの成果は船底、発電所の取水口、水中カメラなどの海中の人工物表面を生物付着から守るための基礎知識を提供するため社会的にも意義がある。