Project/Area Number |
20K06236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パルブアルブミン / IgE結合エピトープ / アレルゲン / 魚類 / エピトープ / IgE反応性 / IgE抗体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
魚類共通のアレルゲンはパルブアルブミンで、患者のIgE抗体が結合するパルブアルブミン上の領域は、魚種間で類似するとみられる。過去に直鎖状の抗体結合部位が報告されたが、日本人患者のIgE抗体はポリペプチド鎖が折畳まれたときに出現する立体的領域に結合するとみられる。そこで、立体的抗体結合部位の詳細な構造を解明し、適切な診断や副作用のない根本治療、低アレルゲン化食品の開発、加工食品の表示制度の是正に必要な情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the IgE-binding sites (epitopes) of parvalbumin (PV), a major allergen in teleost fish. Teleost fish have multiple homologous genes of PV (pvalb), but only pvalb1 to pavalb4 are highly expressed in muscle, and all allergenic PVs belong to these 4 genes. These homologous genes were likely generated by gene duplication after other vertebrates diverged from teleost fish. In addition, these genes were not found in non-allergen PVs of teleost fish or PVs of other organisms. The epitope and co-located residues were conserved in pvalb1 to pavalb4 of teleost fish, and were, however, frequently mutated in other organisms. The electrostatic potentials of these residues on the molecular surface were similar among teleost fish, but differed frequently among the other organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マサバPVのエピトープは様々な魚類で保存されており、フォールディングにより分子表面に出現すること、アレルゲンとなるPVの相同遺伝子は魚類以外の生物が分岐した後に、魚類において遺伝子重複によって生じた可能性があることが判明した。これらのことは、魚類間のPVの相同性が低いにもかかわらず高い抗原交差性(同じ抗体が結合する性質)をもつことと、魚類以外のPVがアレルゲンとなるのは稀であることの要因といえる。エピトープの情報は適切な魚類アレルギーの診断や抗体結合能を失わせたPVの投与による根本治療の開発、加工食品の表示制度の改善に重要な情報となる。