Investigation of teleost acquired immune responses using GFP clonal ginbuna carp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORITOMO Tadaaki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20239677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords魚類 / 獲得免疫 / ワクチン / 免疫細胞 / 免疫 / 細胞移植 / 遺伝子組換え魚 / 液性免疫 / 細胞性免疫 / 獲得免疫機構 / ヘルパーT細胞 / B細胞 / リンパ器官
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では,我々が新に開発した“緑色蛍光タンパク質遺伝子(GFP)を全身に発現させたGFP-トランスジェニック・クローンギンブナ(GFPクローン)を用いる.すなわち,特定の抗原で感作したGFPクローンの白血球からヘルパーT細胞,キラーT細胞,B細胞などの各種リンパ球を分離(または除去)し,これらを組み合わせて,野生型の同系クローン(非GFPクローン)に移植する.その後,これら細胞移植により非GFPクローンに獲得免疫が伝達されるのか,また,GFP陽性リンパ球が非GFPクローンのどの器官や組織に移動・定着し,さらに,再度の抗原感作で.どこで増殖するのか等を調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triploid ginbuna carp (Carassius auratus langsdorfii) reproduce gynogenetically in nature and its progeny are clones, so that allow cell transfer studies to examine the role of immune cells. we here generated a clonal ginbuna transgenic line that expresses constitutive green fluorescent protein (GFP). Flow cytometry analysis of peripheral leukocytes revealed that all leukocyte populations in the F1 and F2 fish exhibited GFP expression. Then, cell transplantation was performed using the transgenic OB1 as donor and wild type OB1 as recipient. Transplantation of GFP + kidney hematopoietic cells to the wild types lethally irradiated resulted in all leukocyte replacement by GFP+ cells and long-term hematopoietic reconstitution for over 180 days, indicating no immune response between the donor and the recipient cells. Together, this transgenic line can be useful for studies on the dynamics of stem cells and immune cells with experimental transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真骨魚類の免疫系は哺乳類の免疫系と似ている.例えば,真骨魚類もヘルパーT細胞,キラーT細胞,B細胞そして免疫グロブリンなどを有する.しかし,真骨魚類は変温動物であり,低温では免疫記憶も形成されない.また,真骨魚類にはリンパ節に相当する抹梢リンパ器官も存在しないなど,異なるところも多い.今回,我々が作製したGFPクローンギンブナの血球は野生型のギンブナに細胞移植しても,拒絶反応を起こさず,自らの白血球と同様に機能できた.これらのことは,獲得免疫系を構成する細胞の体内動態や免疫記憶の存在証明などの解明に役立つと考えられる.このように本研究は従来にない,新たな研究手法を魚類免疫分野に提供できる.