Molecular mechanism of voltage-gated Na+ channel inhibition by ciguatoxin analogs (CTXs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (90359951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシガトキシン / 電位依存性Na+チャネル / 電位依存性Na⁺チャネル / リコンビナントタンパク / 海洋自然毒 / ブレべトキシン / ナトリウムチャネル / 阻害機構
Outline of Research at the Start
シガトキシン(CTX)やブレベトキシン(BTX)等多くの海洋自然毒は、電位依存性Na+チャネル(Navch)の特定の部位に結合することでチャネル機能が阻害されると推定されてきた。しかし、BTXB2、B3、B4やCTX類の構造と生物活性はこの仮説に合致せず、CTXやBTXの結合様式の詳細は明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究ではリコンビナントNavchと蛍光標識したBTXを用いたin vitro Navch競合結合試験系を構築し、構造の異なる各種CTX同族体によるNavchへの結合を測定することによってNavchを標的とする海洋自然毒の結合特性や結合部位を解明するための研究基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many natural marine toxins, such as ciguatoxins (CTXs) and brevetoxins (BTXs), have been presumed to inhibit channel function by binding to specific sites of voltage-gated Na+ channels (Navch). However, the structure and biological activity of BTXs and CTXs are not consistent with this hypothesis, and the details of their binding modes have not been clarified. In this study, we prepared recombinant Navch and fluorescently labeled BTX, and tried to construct an in vitro Navch competitive binding test system using them. As a result, about 4.5 μg of fluorescence-labeled BTX was synthesized, and marine bacterial rNavch was produced using an E. coli expression system. By measuring the binding to Navch using these, it will be possible to elucidate the binding properties and binding sites of marine natural poisons that target Navch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、Navchと蛍光標識BTXとの安定したin vitro Navch競合結合試験系を構築し、Navchに対するCTXの結合特性や結合部位を解明することである。本研究では、ヒトNavchに比べて安定性が高い海洋細菌のリコンビナントNavch(rNavchRp)を作製し、蛍光標識BTXの調製を行い、in vitro Navch競合結合試験系構築のための検討に必要な条件を整えた。リコンビナントNavchを利用し、海洋毒との結合解析に使用可能な安定した実験系を確立することは技術的なチャレンジであり、確立されれば他の海洋毒にも応用可能な試験系となりうる点に本研究の実用的・技術的意義がある。