Practices and Performance of Innovative Organic farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HU Bai  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80248624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機農業 / 環境保全型農業 / 持続可能な農業 / 有機農産物 / 有機農法 / SDGs / 生産者組織 / 地域農業 / 農産物価格 / 有機栽培 / 農業経営
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①家族経営で3ha以上面積を有する取組、②優れた技術力と経営力で概ね1,000万円以上売上を上げた取組、③各種のコンクールや品評会等で受賞し「匠」と言われる模範的な取組、④農業法人・会社、地域法人等組織的、地域的取組等高水準有機農業を対象に、取組の経営実態、化学農薬・化学肥料に代わる代替農法の構成およびその経営・環境効果、消費者獲得・販路形成の実態と今後動向、組織的・地域的取組に到達するまでのプロセスや継続条件等について、家族経営、農企業的経営、組織的・地域的取組の3つの側面から解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intended to develop the achievement of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (JSPS KAKENHI GRANT) project on sustainable and organic agriculture that has been carried out from 2010-2019. Farm surveys of four innovative family farms and three corporate farms were conducted to clarify the farming practices, technical/managerial features and environmental effects of alternative farming systems to synthetic pesticides and chemical fertilizers on the organic farms. The factors and process leading to significant economic performance and sustainability of organic agriculture were explored. A regression analysis was used to identify the determinants contributing to the increase in organic farms. The research yielded results including 7 papers, 2 books, and 12 presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、有機農業関連情報の継続収集、家族経営・法人・地域的取組を含む高水準取組の技術的・経営的特徴や市場行動・価格効果、有機農業拡大の規定要因の解明等の面で重要な成果を獲得した。大規模有機栽培法人経営の取組にみられた化学資材代替技術の構成と特徴、農地集積や付加価値型経営の確立過程、取組の成果を支える社会経済諸条件、有機農業の面的広がりをもたらす諸要因に関する一連の研究成果は、有機農業現場の取組、関連経済組織や市場環境の整備、有機農業の推進策づくり、情報基盤整備、関連学術分野の研究発展などに寄与するものになると確信する。研究成果は様々な形で公表、発信され、社会還元を図った。