An Empirical Study on the Influence of Others' Involvement in the Food Choice Behavior of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2023)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Junko  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00355471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 恵伸  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (70355478)
大浦 裕二  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80355479)
清野 誠喜  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90225095)
加藤 弘祐  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70825322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 不便 / 食料品アクセス / 購買行動 / 商品選択 / 食料品店舗 / 直売所 / 困りごと / インタビュー / 店舗 / 食品 / 消費 / 食品選択行動
Outline of Research at the Start
食料品店舗には数多くの農産物やその加工品が陳列され、多種多様な情報が提示されている。このような中で、認知機能が低下した高齢者が大きな負担や失敗を伴うことなく意図した商品を購入できることは、高齢者が健康や生活満足度の維持する上で重要であり、それには高齢者を支える同行者や販売者の関与が大きな役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究では、定性調査・定量調査を通して高齢者の農産物等食品の選択行動の特質を捉えた上で、他者(同行者や販売者)の関与(質問や説明、助言等)の影響を店舗での実験的調査(アイトラッキング等による)を通して明らかにし、高齢者にとって満足度の高い食品購入が可能となる条件を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a web-based questionnaire survey of elderly women and analyzed their inconvenience/difficulty in traveling to grocery stores and selecting products in the stores. The following was clarified. (1) Even among the elderly who are presumed to be leading active daily lives, 85% experienced inconvenience/difficulty-related events such as taking time to search for product display areas, forgetting to buy products, and buying the same thing twice. (2) Nearly 70% of those inconvenienced experienced inconvenience in more than one of the following functions: motor, sensory, and cognitive. (3) It was suggested that as the number of inconvenienced functions increases, satisfaction with shopping and eating in general decreases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の高齢化により食料品アクセス問題への関心が高まり、主に店舗への移動に関わる不便・困難に着目した研究が進められている。一方、現代の食料品店舗には数多くの商品が陳列され、それに関わる多種多様な情報が提示されていることから、認知機能などが低下して高齢者においては、食料品店舗内の商品選択場面においても様々な不便・困難が発生している可能性がある。高齢者が大きな負担や失敗を伴うことなく意図した商品を購入できることは、彼らの生活の質の維持・向上のための重要な条件といえる。本研究は、高齢者が食料品の買い物に際してどのような不便・困難を抱えているかの実態に接近したものである。