Method development and actual situation elucidation of standard setting of agricultural production indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIZUMI Koichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系(農学部), 准教授 (00282997)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業生産指標 / 標準値 / 代表値 / 最頻値 / 鍾形頻度最頻値 / 代替最適平均 / 農業経営管理 / 標準時間 / 標準収量 / 標準指標 / コア中央値 / 標準設定
Outline of Research at the Start
営農計画策定や標準原価を用いた原価管理等の農業経営管理では農業生産指標である作業時間や作物収量の標準値の設定が必要になる。本研究では、統計学的に標準時間や標準収量を設定する方略をとった。標準値を求める代表値としては最頻値を採用する。既往の最頻値計算法は実用に耐える段階でないので、最初に、異なるアプローチからの数種類の最頻値および準最頻値(最頻値に準じる代表値)の計算法を新たに開発する。次に、最頻値等を参照基準として営農現場での農業生産指標の計画値の水準設定の実態を調査から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In agricultural production management and agricultural product cost management, it is inevitable to set appropriate standard values for crop yields and other production indicators. However, there are situations where standard values themselves are not set, or even if they are, they are not appropriate. In this study, we chose to consider mode, which have been regarded as "typical" or "normal" values, as standard values. Although mode is usually obtained from histograms, mode in this method is not unique because the anchor position is arbitrarily set. Therefore, "bell-form frequency mode" and "alternate optimum mean" were developed as unique mode, and the standard value setting method was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業生産管理や農産物原価管理等の農業経営管理においては、労働時間や作物収量等の生産指標の適切な標準値の設定を行う必要があるが、営農の現場で標準値の設定が適切にできていないのが現状である。本研究では、最頻値をもって、標準値とみなす立場を選択した。最頻値は、通例のヒストグラムから求める方法では一意性がない。そこで、一意的な最頻値として「鍾形頻度最頻値」と「代替最適平均」を学術上新規に考案して、実際の農業経営管理の改善に寄与しようとした。