Is strengthening of snowmelt delay function through forest management an adaptation measure against snowfall reduction due to global warming?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takase Keiji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 客員教授 (90133165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 洋一  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (10414038)
佐藤 嘉展  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90414036)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords積雪・融雪 / 温暖化 / 森林 / 適応策 / 水資源 / 気候変動 / 森林水文 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
温暖化によって森林流域の積雪量が減少し、融雪時期も早まることで春先の水資源が不足すると予想されている。日本では国土面積の約7割を森林が占めるため、森林管理によって流域内の積雪を少しでも緩やかに融雪させることができれば、春先の水資源確保として有効な手段となり得る。本研究では、森林内のギャップ、列状間伐などによる林内開空地と均一な森林内での積雪・融雪過程の違いに着目し、どの様に森林施業すれば貯雪・融雪遅延機能が高まるのか、森林施業によって水が多く必要な代かき期の河川流量をどのくらい増やせるのかを調べる。これにより、森林施業が温暖化による積雪減少に対する適応策となり得るのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A meta-analysis of the factors influencing the difference in snow disappearance date (ΔSDD) between forested and open areas revealed that ΔSDD in Japan can either be positive or negative. Moreover, we found that the snow storage function of forests is affected by mean winter temperatures. The observations of snow accumulation and snowmelts in and around forests suggest that, in regions with warm climate, the snow storage function of forested watersheds can be enhanced by intensive thinning and formation of sparse forests. The simulations of snow accumulation and melt models revealed that forests in the upper watershed in the Tedori River show effective snow storage function; however, snow accumulation in forests is easily affected by temperature changes, which can adversely affect their snow storage function in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,貯雪・融雪遅延機能を発揮している森林であっても,林内の積雪は気温変化の影響を受けやすく,将来的には森林の貯雪・融雪遅延機能は低下する可能性が高い.この様な暖候地における森林流域では森林の強度間伐を行い,疎林を形成することで森林の貯雪・融雪遅延機能の発揮が期待できると考えられ,これらの情報は水源林としての森林づくりを進めるのに際して活用されることが期待される.