Groundwater quality modeling toward sustainable use of subsurface dams in coastal areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shuhei  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (10435935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水資源 / 南西諸島 / 涵養年代推 / カルスト水文学 / 水文地球化学 / 涵養年代推定 / 地下水年代測定
Outline of Research at the Start
水文地球化学的な手法によって洞窟を通過する地下水の流れ(パイプフロー)に起因する地下ダム残留塩水の挙動を解明し,その知見に基づき地下水モデリング手法を開発する.具体的には:a)溶存酸素濃度を指標としてパイプフローを検知して塩水塊の挙動への影響を明らかにする,b)六フッ化硫黄を指標とした地下水滞留時間の推定によって貯留域での地下水の流れを把握するとともに止水壁や基盤を浸透した海水による影響の有無を判断する,c)パイプフローを考慮した地下ダム地下水流動モデルを構築して現地観測データで検証し,将来予測される降水量や水利用の変化を入力としてシミュレーションを実行し塩水分布の将来変化を推定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the groundwater flow situations in areas where subsurface dams are situated. Water quality indicators for groundwater dating and calcite saturation were found to be applicable to illustrating rapid groundwater flow through conduit networks in aquifers of the Ryukyu limestone and its influencing extents. Based on the findings above, a water budget model considering rapid groundwater flow through the conduit networks was developed to evaluate an impact of concentration of rainfall under the ongoing climate change on water resources of a subsurface dam; upon an assumption of concentrated rainfall, simulation results indicated possible decrease in amount of water recharging the dam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた地下ダム貯留域の地下水流動状況に関する知見は、地下ダム水資源の水質保全、とりわけ沿岸部に設置された地下ダムの残留塩水の挙動や地下水中の硝酸性窒素の消長に関する理解に資するものであり、地下ダム水資源の保全施策に貢献することが期待される。また、地下ダム水資源への気候変動の影響評価によって、農業用水資源への気候変動影響の全国評価への貢献とともに、今後の地下ダムの水資源管理手法の検討にも役立てられると期待される。