How do plant roots acclimate to highly concentrated salt water?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Uzuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70315464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordshydraulic lift / 塩水の農業利用 / 海水 / 耐塩性 / 植物水分生理 / 毛管上昇 / 根の生理的活性 / 効率的水利用
Outline of Research at the Start
毛管が発達しない培地を用いて濃度3%の塩水でコマツナを湛水栽培したところ,根を介したhydraulic lift現象により塩水を湛水した培地下部から上部に水が輸送された.この結果,培地上部に塩濃度の低い水分領域が形成され,根の発達や地上部の生長を支えた.高濃度塩水に適応したコマツナ葉は,形状が変化し浸透ポテンシャルも大幅に低下した.直接塩水に接する下部の根や接しない上部の根では,それぞれ順化や機能分化が起こると考えられるが,根の経時的な観察は困難で,それらの過程は明らかになっていない.本研究では,コマツナ根が高濃度塩水に順化・機能分化する一連の過程を詳細に観察し,そのメカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visual images of the surface of the medium showed that the wet area of the medium in the salt water flooded area was 4 cm higher than the capillary rise height, indicating that water was redistributed to the dry area by the hydraulic lift. In the relationship between the distribution of water and salt content and root distribution in the saltwater-logged medium, roots surviving with high water content redistributed water to the surrounding area by the hydraulic lift. The roots were redistributed by the Hydraulic Lift or by the water redistribution. Oxygen consumption rate was a parameter of respiratory activity, and the physiological state of the roots differed between the saltwater-treated and control plots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高濃度塩水湛水栽培において植物がhydralic liftで水を再配分し根系を健康に保つ現象現象は,砂漠で巨木がオアシスを形成するのと同じ原理であると考えられる.すなわち,本研究で更にメカニズム解明が進んだもみ殻培地を利用した高濃度塩水湛水栽培を応用すれば,わずか20cmほどの厚さの培地で,巨木の深根が行うhydralic liftで成り立つ砂漠のオアシス形成と同様の現象を可能にする新栽培技術は社会的意義が高い.
植物が塩水湛水栽培に順化するメカニズムは,これまでの研究例が少なく新規性が高い.そのメカニズムを解明し,植物の塩ストレス抵抗性の獲得について新たな知見が得られたことは学術的に意義深い.