Evaluation of ion induced water stress of a leaf by spectroscopy with visible-THz region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Daitaro  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (20610869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水ストレス / 塩ストレス / 赤外/遠赤外スペクトル / 赤外/遠赤外領域 / イオン / イメージング / ストレス評価 / 広帯域分光
Outline of Research at the Start
可視域-テラヘルツ帯の広帯域スペクトルを利用し、塩類(特にナトリウム、カリウム)によって誘起されるストレスを分子レベルで考察し、包括的な非破壊水ストレス評価法提案につなげることを目的としている。可視・近赤外領域においては、クロロフィルおよび水のバンド変化を調査し、テラヘルツ領域では、ベースライン変動や分光技術による新たな植物体評価の可能性について探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a fundamental research for the development of a non-destructive stress assessment method in an environment of concurrent water-salt stress. The experiments were conducted on individual leaves to obtain spectral data with wide range from the visible to far infrared region, to search for spectral markers that can assess the effects of ions on individual leaves. It is possibility that a shift in wavenumber position depending on the degree of stress occurs by interaction between cellulose-water in leaves. Furthermore, we succeeded in finding the potential use of the infrared/far-infrared spectra at 1000-100 cm-1 for the assessment of plant leaf stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において提案した赤外領域のスペクトル挙動を追跡することで、イオンによるストレス度合いの評価が可能となり、科学的根拠を持ったストレス評価指標の開発に結びつくと考えられる。また本研究によって提案した1000cm以下の遠赤外/赤外スペクトルによる評価法は、水の状態を通して対象を理解しようとするもので、葉のみならず水を含む多くの対象に対して拡張が可能である。したがって、データの取得法にさらなる改良が必要であるが、実用的な有用性を秘めている。さらに、学術的にも様々な対象における本領域のデータの蓄積により、新たな分光領域の確立に結びつくと考えられる。