Development of a Method for Quantitative Evaluation of Plant Shape Using 3D Measurement and 3D Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Okayama Tsuyoshi  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90575226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 佑哉  茨城大学, 農学部, 講師 (30805007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3次元計測 / 3次元点群 / イチゴ / 深度センサ / パラメトリックモデル / フォトグラメトリ / 三次元解析 / 深度カメラ / フォトグラメトリー / コンピュータグラフィックス / 成育モデル / 植物モニタリング / 植物栽培 / スマート農業
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、安価な深度センサ(三次元カメラ)の普及などで三次元計測技術のハードルが劇的に低下し、農業分野における三次元情報の利用例が増えてきた。一方で、コンピュータグラフィックス(CG)技術の進歩が著しく、植物のような複雑な対象物においても、生長や環境応答を動的に表現することが可能になってきた。そこで本研究では、三次元計測で得られた情報をもとに、植物形状変化(生育、水ストレス、病害虫などによる影響)を三次元的かつ定量的に評価するモデルの構築を試みる.このモデルは,スマート農業で課題であった「生産者が植物をどのように認識しているのか」を解明する足がかりとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a method to quantitatively evaluate the growth and morphology of strawberries by combining 3D measurement technology with computer graphics (CG). We collected 3D data of strawberries using depth sensors and photogrammetry and constructed realistic 3D models. While depth sensors can measure even at night, they have issues with fine shape reproduction and data acquisition obstructions caused by occlusions. On the other hand, photogrammetry captures detailed shapes from multiple angles and also gathers color information, enabling the construction of more realistic 3D models. We used parametric and rigging models to adjust the shapes to match actual plants, enabling dynamic representation of the plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、イチゴ植物を対象に、深度カメラとフォトグラメトリ技術を用いて3次元計測を行い、それぞれの手法の計測結果を比較検討し特性を評価した点と、その3次元情報を基に、イチゴ植物の動的3次元モデルを開発したことである。3次元モデルは、植物の成長プロセスやストレス応答を視覚的に理解するための新たなツールとなり得る。社会的意義としては、水ストレスの早期検出技術が農業生産の効率化に寄与し、持続可能な農業の実現を促進する。また、この技術は教育と研究の向上にも貢献し、学術界や産業界における新たなコラボレーションの機会を提供する。