Effective control of light condition for production of a crude drug 'Hange', a dried tuber of Pinellia ternate, and elucidation of its genetic variation grown in Japan naturally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Toshihiko  九州大学, 実験生物環境制御センター, 准教授 (40213540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏幸  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30253470)
尾崎 行生  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60253514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光環境制御 / 薬用植物 / 生産性 / 遺伝的変異 / 休眠 / 育種
Outline of Research at the Start
生薬「半夏(ハンゲ)」は,日本で使用されている漢方薬の約 23%に配合される重要生薬で,カラスビシャクの塊茎を原料とする.本種は国内全域に自生しているものの,半夏の供給は全てを中国からの輸入に頼っている.本課題は,カラスビシャクの栽培植物化・国内生産を目指した研究の一環として,植物の生産性や物質蓄積に大きく影響するとされる光条件に着目し,ハンゲの効率的生産のための至適光条件の探索を行い,また本種の効率的な育種のために日本自生カラスビシャクの遺伝的変異を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to examine the optimal conditions for Pinellia ternata Breit. (‘Karasu-bishaku’ in Japanese) cultivation which is the raw material plant of the crude drug “Hange'', and to investigate the genetic background of the plants naturally grown in Japan for efficient breeding.
Corm growth was promoted under blue light, and the content of the effective ingredients (araban) in corm increased under green light. In addition, it was suggested that there are 6- to 9-ploids in the Japanese native plants. Furthermore, we confirmed that the Japanese native plants have mutations in the chloroplast DNA, the mutations which were not found in the Chinese and Korean native strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生薬「半夏(ハンゲ)」の原料植物カラスビシャクは日本国内全域に自生しているにもかかわらず,半夏の供給は全て中国からの輸入に頼っており,将来,供給量の減少や価格高騰により国内需要への対応が困難となると予想される.そこで,我々はカラスビシャクの栽培植物化・国内生産を目指した研究に着手し,本研究では,カラスビシャク球茎(ハンゲ原料)の肥大・品質に及ぼす栽培時の光環境について調査し,球茎肥大は青色光下で促進され,球茎の有用成分(アラバン)含量は緑色光下で高まることを明らかにした.また,本種の育種(優良系統のかけあわせ)において重要となる倍数性の変異を調査し,6倍体から9倍体が存在することが示唆された.