Effect of fine bubbles on the plant cultivation under hydroponics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Hisato  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60190691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 孝宏  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60347432)
原田 英美子  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (20232845)
畑 直樹  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (80571926)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファインバブル / 植物水耕栽培 / ウルトラファインバブル / マイクロバブル / 植物工場 / 水耕栽培 / 生育促進 / コマツナ / 花持ち / 発芽率 / 植物育成
Outline of Research at the Start
ファインバブルが水質浄化,洗浄,生物の活性化に寄与することは,多数の実験事実とし
て報告されている。今後の農業分野で大きく期待される植物栽培への効果も実験的に確認さ
れている。しかし,そのメカニズムについてはほとんど研究例もなく,例えば,ファインバ
ブルの中でも1μm以下と小さいウルトラファインバブルが何らかの効果を発揮しているのか,それより大きいサイズのマイクロバブルの効果が重要なのかさえ,確認されていない。
本研究はこれらの観点を明らかにするべく,ファインバブルと植物の専門家によるチームで,植物工場を想定した水耕栽培について,系統的実験を重視した研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of fine bubbles on the plant cultivation has been confirmed by a lot of researchers under hydroponics. Its mechanisms are, however, not clarified. In this study, experiments are performed to clarify the mechanism.
Fine bubbles are consisted by micro bubbles whose diameters are between 1 to 100 micro meters, and by ultra-fine bubbles which are smaller than 1 micro meter. Experimatnal results revieled that ultra-fine bubbles are more significant on the plant cultivation than micro bubbles, and therefore, the dissolved oxygen itself is not so significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の世界情勢や気候変動を鑑みると,人類の今後の食糧事情は決して明るくなく,より効率的で持続可能な農業は不可欠である。植物工場等での食糧生産をより効率化させるFB技術は,安定的生産や肥料の削減による環境保護が期待でき,今後さらに重要性を増すと考える。諸作物を本技術で効率的に発育させるには,そのメカニズムの解明が急務であり,本研究は最初のステップではあるものの,UFBの重要性を確認することができた。