Research on Timely Harvesting Support for Tomatoes Using Deep Learning for Harvesting Worker Training Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okumura Toshiaki  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (90331967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 邦昭  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (90259804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像認識 / 深層学習 / 農業ICT / 農作物収穫支援 / 農業ICT / 収穫支援 / ディープラーニング / トマト収穫 / ウェアラブル
Outline of Research at the Start
収穫作業者育成支援を目的とした携帯可能なトマト収穫時期提示システムを研究開発する。トマト形状や表面の着色度合いを基にディープラーニングを用いて収穫に適しているか否かをリアルタイムに提示する。トマト出荷規格基準は細かく規定されており、わずかな違いで等級が上下する。また、収穫作業の邪魔にならないように入出力装置をウェアラブル化する。実証実験は生産農家の協力の下、ノウハウ伝授や作業者育成支援の観点から有用性評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied an image recognition process for tomato coloring degree discrimination using a convolutional neural network (CNN). Tomatoes have 10 levels of coloring from green to red depending on the ripening process. In this study, we constructed an 18-layer CNN model. The classification accuracy was 87% in the 5-class classification, which was organized into 2 levels out of 10 levels of coloration. We could get the classification accuracy to reach the target value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、画像から着色度合いを判断して作業者にリアルタイムに提示する技術を研究開発した。トマトのサイズや形状、向き、色づき具合、葉や枝に囲まれている状況、天候、照度や光源の向きなど撮影時の条件が一定ではない画像を用いて、人間でも容易に判断できない着色度合いの微妙な違いを認識する本研究は画像認識や人工知能の分野において学術的に大変有意義である。また、農業ICT化の1つとしても野菜収穫のタイミングを支援することは、経験の浅い従業員や外国人研修生に対して最適な収穫時期を見分けるノウハウを的確に教えることができるようになり、導入研修の期間短縮が期待できる。