Development of an Autonomous paddy weeding robot mounted on Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sori Hitoshi  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (10353327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 浩行  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (00232554)
杉本 大志  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (40780424)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自律型ロボット / 水田除草 / ディープラーニング / 除草ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
農業現場からは,AI,ICT,ロボット技術などの発展著しい先端技術と農業技術を融合させたスマート農業の実現が求められている。化学農薬の使用量を低減し,人による手間と労力を必要とせず,経済的負担を軽減する新たな水田除草法である「自律型水田除草ロボット」の実用化に向け,AIにより構築した状況判断機能と走行制御法を搭載した水田除草ロボットの開発を目指す。
これまでに,簡易な操作で自律走行が可能な水田除草ロボットを目標とし車体開発を行ってきた。本研究では,水田除草ロボットが圃場の端まで到達すると折り返して隣接する稲列に進入して走行できる旋回技術をAIで実現し,水田除草ロボットの実用化の見通しを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an herbicide-free weeding method, our research group are developing an autonomous running paddy weeding robot that can move along rice rows and turn around. In this study, in order to mount the paddy weeding robot on a situational judgment function,we aim to construct a situational judgment function that input information obtained from camera sensors and LiDAR.
First, we propose a detecting system which can detect rice seedlings from images taken by a camera sensor using the YOLO. From the experimental results, we confirmed that a detection system that sorted rice seedlings by growth obtained high values in the precision and recall rates, which are evaluation indices. Next, we propose a self-location estimation method which can estimate self-location of the paddy weeding robot from measured data taken by a LiDAR. From the experimental results, we confirmed that the self-location estimation error of the paddy weeding robot becomes smaller using the shortest distance method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
著者らが提案する自律型水田除草ロボットが実用化された場合,稲作において従事者の高齢化や人手不足の解消,新規就農者の参入ならびにスマート農業の加速化させる可能性を有する。
自律型水田除草ロボットにセンサ情報を入力とする状況判断機能を搭載している事例は少なく,AI,ICT,ロボット技術などの先端技術と農業技術を融合させたスマート農業では,本研究での取り組みは社会的にも意義がある。