Profiling of the characteristic of cumulative fatigue damage to fresh produce by applying shock response spectrum analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2023)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Hiroaki  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20455306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蓄積疲労 / 繰り返し衝撃 / 落下試験 / 損傷 / 目視 / 衝撃応答スペクトル / 衝撃加速度 / 緩衝設計 / 衝撃パルス / 蓄積疲労損傷 / 青果物
Outline of Research at the Start
衝撃応答スペクトル(SRS)解析による蓄積疲労の定量化手法を確立し、任意の繰り返し衝撃によって引き起こされる青果物の蓄積疲労程度を定量する手法を開発する。
これを応用し、品種や収穫時期といった収穫前条件ごとの易損性を明確にした蓄積疲労損傷特性プロファイルを作成する。
さらに、作成したプロファイルを用いて、収穫前条件の違いに対応可能な緩衝包装を設計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted based on two purposes. The one was to investigate the effect of cumulative fatigue due to repetitive shock on the physiological change of fresh produce. The other was to find processed foods which was damaged by cumulative fatigue. The results of a drop test suggested that the water loss of Chinese chive during storage was accelerated by repetitive shock. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the breakage of two kinds of cookies was obtained by cumulative fatigue caused by repetitive shock. These findings contribute to the development of new design to keep the quality of fresh and processed foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、青果物において傷や変形といった機械的な損傷のほか、水分減少を主体とする生理的な劣化に繰り返し衝撃による蓄積疲労が関与している可能性が明らかとなった。さらに、加工食品の一つであるクッキーが繰り返し衝撃により割れることを明らかにし、青果物以外にも蓄積疲労の関与による損傷が問題となっている食品が存在することを実証した。それらの成果は、包装を主体とした各食品のための新たな品質保持設計の必要性を示唆するとともに、喫緊の課題である食品ロスの削減に貢献を果たすものと期待できる。