Practice and evaluation of low-input agriculture using "locally-available biochar" in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Yosei  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70323756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂 圭佑  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432338)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカンボジア / バイオ炭 / 無肥料栽培 / ドリアン果皮 / 自然堤防 / 砂質土壌 / 低投入 / ヒマワリヒヨドリ / セイタカアワダチソウ / 雑草バイオ炭 / もみ殻くん炭 / 米酢 / 低投入栽培 / 地域バイオマス / 低投入型農業
Outline of Research at the Start
熱帯アジアにおける「地域バイオ炭」を用いた低投入型栽培を試行・評価する。地域バイオ炭は、農村周辺で調達可能な地域バイオマスを炭化したもので、主に土壌改良資材として用いられる。途上地域の小規模農家が実際に地域バイオ炭を作製・施用して低投入型農業を実践することが可能かどうか、カンボジア農村における事例研究を行う。現地調達できる資材から炭化器を作製し、雑草植生から地域バイオ炭を試作し、その特性を評価する。また地域バイオ炭を用いて無肥料栽培および低投入栽培試験を行い、その施用効果を慣行栽培と比較する。以上からバイオ炭を用いた低投入型農業技術の小規模農家への普及可能性を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to improve low-input agriculture in rain-fed agricultural regions in Cambodia, we produced "locally-available biochars" derived from unused vegetation and crop residues, and evaluated their effects on cultivation. Pot cultivation experiments of Brassica leafy vegetables using the biochars were conducted in Cambodia and Japan. The experiment using a sandy upland soil in Kampong Chhnang Province suggested that biochar derived from Chromolaena odorata and durian shell could replace conventional fertilizers in supplying phosphorus and potassium. In addition, in pot experiments using natural levee soil in Kampong Cham Province, we confirmed that the combination of biochar and rice vinegar was effective in increasing the growth and yield compared to the single application of biochar or vinegar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯アジアの現地で材料を調達し小規模な炭化炉で作製可能なバイオ炭として、ヒマワリヒヨドリ茎葉およびドリアン果皮由来のバイオ炭に着目し、これらを砂質の畑地土壌に施用することにより作物栽培に必要な肥料投入量を減らすことができた。バイオ炭は土壌改良資材としては広く認知されているが、代替肥料としての利用可能性もあることが本研究において示唆された。今回、バイオ炭とともに食酢の施用についても検討し、混合施用の効果が確認された。カンボジアだけでなく他の熱帯アジア地域においても導入・実践可能な技術として期待できる。