Elucidation of reaction mechanism of "super willow" to VOC and heavy metal combined pollution and establishment of biomass utilization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yuichi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60315603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木口 倫  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70457761)
栗本 康司  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (60279510)
高橋 正  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80132009)
早川 敦  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10450280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスーパーヤナギ / 耕作放棄地 / バイオマス利用 / 環境修復 / カドミウム / 1,4-ジオキサン / クスサン / 昆虫食 / 昆虫食飼料 / 高収量ヤナギ / バイオマス資源 / ファイトレメディエーション / ファイトボラタリゼーション
Outline of Research at the Start
「高収量ヤナギは次世代の農資源として利用可能か?」どうか、26~48t乾物収量/ha/年を記録したスーパーヤナギとよばれる高収量ヤナギを用いて、従来法よりもはるかに省力的な環境修復技術・生態系サービス管理技術・バイオマス資源化技術を確立することを本申請の目的とする。そのため、荒廃湿地・耕作放棄地分布の時空間変動を解析し、荒廃湿地・耕作放棄地でのスーパーヤナギによるバイオマス資源化を進める。また、複合汚染土壌でのスーパーヤナギによる重金属・VOC吸収除去法の確立とスーパーヤナギによるVOC除去メカニズムの解明を進める。さらに共通課題として収穫物の品質評価と高度利用法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project was to establish labor-saving environmental restoration technology, ecosystem service management technology, and biomass conversion technology using high-yielding willow, called "super willow". The results are as follows: 1) Spatiotemporal variation in the distribution of degraded wetlands and abandoned fields where willow can be planted was analyzed using satellite images and GIS; 2) Biomass conversion using super willow in degraded wetlands and abandoned fields was evaluated; 3) A method for heavy metal and VOC removal using super willow in complex contaminated soils was devised; 4) The dynamics of VOC removal was investigated and stabilized by using super willow. The kinetics of VOC removal was investigated in detail using stable isotopes; 5. The use of super willow as a culture medium for nutrient cultivation and as an insect feed was investigated as a multifaceted use of super willow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヤナギは、北半球に広く分布し、冷温帯の気候に適した資源作物である。ヤナギは主に木質バイオマスの収穫に利用されるが、産業創出のため様々な利用法が模索されている。本研究では、人口増加問題を鑑みて時流に沿った利活用法を検討するために、ファイトレメディーション(植物を用いた環境修復技術)や産業昆虫の飼料への活用に注目した。ヤナギは根が深くまで発達し、バイオマス量が大きい植物であることから、広範囲の汚染物質の除去が期待できる。また、バイオチャーや産業昆虫の飼料として新たな利活用は、未利用地(耕作放棄地、土壌・地下水汚染地)の有効活用や産業創出の観点からも有用であり、持続可能な産業展開が期待できる。