Development of Web GIS Semantic Model for Evaluation of Agricultural Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Hiromu  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (30385504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 希一郎  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (80432219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWEB-GIS / セマンティックモデル / 農業生産評価 / 作物生育モテル / リモートセンシング / UAV画像 / 作物生育モデル / 農業生産性 / 作物成長モデル / 人工衛星画像 / WEBーGIS / Web-GIS / 作物モデル / 水文モデル / 生態系サービス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,AIやICTの活用による農業生産管理が政策的に求められている。それには気象,地形,土地利用等のビッグデータを目的に沿った評価モデルで解析し,迅速に地域計画を策定する必要があるが,ビッグデータの統合評価モデルは専門知識を有する者にしか扱えない特異性がある。本研究では誰でも簡単にビッグデータによって農業生産評価が行えるWebGISに作物生産モデルを取り入れることを目的とする。これにより,農業生産の評価を統合できビッグデータの有効性が増すとともに,より生産効率の高い農業生産の可能性が期待できる。その第一歩として,本課題では国内における農業生産性評価モデルの適用とモデルの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a crop growth model was incorporated into k.LAB, a WebGIS system platform developed by the BC3 in Spein, to develop a system that enables crop growth assessment at any location using this GIS system. A simplified version of AquaCrop was used as the crop model. Canopy cover (CC), a plant growth indicator, was required as an input parameter. Therefore, a method was developed to estimate CC using NDVI for soybean. This enabled the estimation of CC, one of the parameters required for AquaCROP, and made it possible to evaluate crop growth in k.LAB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに植物の成育指標には茎長や葉数,葉面積指数が用いられてきた。これらの測定には労力と時間を要する。本課題ではUAV空撮画像から作物成育指数であるCanopy Coverを非破壊で計測できる手法を検討し,マルチスペクト画像から得られるNDVIによってCCを推定する手法を提案することができたことが学術的な意義となる。また,作物成育の画像診断手法や成育ポテンシャルの評価には開発者が独自に作成したモデルや手法が用いられてきたが,今回はk.LABと呼ばれる既存のプラットフォームを用いることで,誰でも簡単にWebブラウザー上で植生評価ができるシステムの構築が可能となったことが社会的な意義となる。