Project/Area Number |
20K06352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tomonori 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 教授 (50256666)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光触媒 / ダイヤモンド電極 / 汚水処理 / 殺菌 / 細菌叢解析 / トリハロメタン / 有効遊離塩素 / 低環境負荷 / オゾン / 微生物叢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者の研究室で運用しているモデル浄化槽で生物学的処理を行った処理水に対して、二酸化チタンをコーティングしたチタンメッシュシートと、ホウ素をドープしたダイヤモンド電極を用いて、残存有機物の分解と微生物の殺菌を効率的に行うシステムを開発し、さらには、その殺菌メカニズムの解明についての研究を行う計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a low environmental impact treatment system using a combination of a photocatalyst and a boron-doped diamond (BDD) electrode. The current value at which the decomposition rate of organic substances was high and the amount of chloroform, which is a trihalomethane, was low was set to 30 mA. A synergistic effect was confirmed in organic matter decomposition by using the combination of a photocatalyst and a BDD electrode, but it was confirmed that there was the presence of bacteria that could not be sterilized. It was also suggested that peptidoglycan is also involved in the bactericidal resistance mechanism. Compared to the BDD electrode alone, it was confirmed that the amount of effective free chlorine generation could be suppressed to 10% by using the combination with a photocatalyst, so it has been shown that this combined treatment system may be a technology that is less likely to generate environmental pollutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光触媒反応は汚水処理にあまり有効ではないとの研究がこれまでには報告されていたが、本研究により、BDD電極反応を併用することで、相乗効果的に有機物を分解することが示された。また、BDD電極単独で汚水処理を行うとクロロホルムが生成されてしまうが、光触媒反応を併用することで、クロロホルムの生成が大きく抑えられることも示された。つまり、本研究により環境低負荷な汚水処理システムの構築が可能となった。 本併用処理システムによって殺菌も可能であることが示されたが、完全殺菌は達成されなかった。しかし、殺菌メカニズムの一端が本研究で示唆されたことで、完全殺菌に向けた改良方策も考案できると思われる。