Regulation of skeletal muscle energy metabolism and differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2021-2022)
Utsunomiya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yusuke  東海大学, 農学部, 特任准教授 (50589520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / エネルギー代謝 / 分化 / ミトコンドリア / Apobec2 / C2C12 / ミトコンドリアの呼吸 / 脂肪
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋は単核の筋芽細胞が分化・融合した多核の筋線維の集合体であり、生体最大のエネルギー代謝器官である。近年、筋細胞の「分化」と「エネルギー代謝」の両方を制御する遺伝子が複数存在することがわかってきた。これまでの研究から、脱アミノ化酵素Apobec2が筋細胞の「分化」および「エネルギー代謝」の両方を負に制御する可能性を見出した。本研究では、Apobec2が筋細胞のステージごとに異なる機能を有する可能性について細胞および生体レベルで検証する。筋細胞の「分化」および「エネルギー代謝」制御を理解することは、ヒトや家畜の骨格筋量の維持あるいは形質の向上に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscles are composed of multinucleated myofibers that differentiate and fuse from mononuclear myoblasts and are the largest energy metabolizing organs in the body. In this study, the mechanism by which muscle cell differentiation and energy metabolism are controlled by the deaminase enzyme Apobec2 was investigated. Forced expression of Apobec2 in C2C12 myoblasts significantly suppressed the differentiation of myoblasts into myotubes. In addition, knockdown of Apobec2 by siRNA increased mitochondrial respiration in C2C12 myoblasts. These results suggest that Apobec2 may regulate both differentiation and energy metabolism in skeletal muscle cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋細胞の分化・代謝の制御機構を理解することができれば、骨格筋量の維持・増加あるいは性質をコントロールできるようになる。本研究により、筋細胞の代謝・分化の制御機構の一旦が明らかになった。研究成果は、サルコペニアの予防やスポーツ科学に貢献するだけでなく、昨今注目が集まる培養肉の開発に資すると考える。