Project/Area Number |
20K06361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ニワトリ / 骨 / 筋 / イリシン / オステオカルシン / クロストーク機構 / 骨格構築 / クロストーク / 家禽 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、肉用鶏においては脚弱が、卵用鶏においては破卵が頻発し、養鶏産業に多大な損失をもたらしている。これらは、成長期において十分な骨量や骨密度を有した骨格が構築されないため、急速な体重増加や高い産卵性に耐え切れず発症する。したがって、脚弱や破卵を防止するには、強健な骨格を構築することが不可欠である。本研究では、骨格筋より分泌されるイリシン(マイオカイン)と骨より分泌されるオステオカルシン(オステオカイン)の発現と作用機序を明らかにするとともに、この骨と筋のクロストーク機構を利用した強健な骨格の構築方法の確立し、脚弱の防止や卵殻質の改善を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Poultry suffer significant economic losses due to frequent leg weakness and egg breakage caused by eggshell thinning. This is thought to be the result of the failure to construct a strong skeleton during growth. In this study, we elucidated and compared the crosstalk mechanism between bone and muscle in meat- and egg-type chick embryos and found that bone-derived osteocalcin regulates muscle formation, and muscle-derived FNDC5/irisin regulates bone formation. Based on the results of these studies, we expect that this research will lead to the prevention of leg weakness and egg breakage in poultry in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、家禽における骨(オステオカルシン)と筋(FNDC5/イリシン)のクロストーク機構を明らかにしたものである。本研究成果は、肉用鶏における脚弱ならびに卵用鶏における破卵の防止をもたらし、日本国民はもちろんこと世界中の人々へ安全・安心な畜産物の持続的な供給を可能とする。また、家禽の強健な骨格構築をもたらすことで動物福祉の向上に寄与する。さらには、本研究成果は、ヒトの加齢に伴う筋量減少症(サルコペニア)や骨粗しょう症の解明に貢献するものと考える。