Novel cryodevices for vitrification of cumulus-oocyte complexes and pancreatic islets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hochi Shinichi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10283243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガラス化保存 / ウシ卵丘卵子複合体 / ラット膵島 / シルクフィブロイン / シルクフィブロインスポンジ / 膵島移植 / ラット / VEGF / 脱細胞化組織 / スフェロイド培養 / 偽膵島 / ガラス化デバイス / 卵丘卵子複合体 / 膵ランゲルハンス島
Outline of Research at the Start
生体適合性の高い素材を用いてガラス化保存の新規デバイス開発を目指す対象材料は、ウシの卵丘卵子複合体とラットの膵ランゲルハンス島で、いずれも主役を演じる細胞 (卵子、β細胞) 以外にも多種多様な機能をもつ細胞群から構成され、それらが協同して働くことを特徴とする細胞塊である。本研究では、冷却前後の諸操作を簡便化できる新規デバイスをシルクなどの生体適合性の高い材料から作製・加工し、これらの細胞塊のガラス化保存に適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high biocompatibility and easy processing capability of silk fibroin (SF) can facilitate successful scaffold design in biomedical research and practical applications, including cell transplantation therapy. The porous SF sponge with high hydrophilicity also serves as a transporter in drug delivery system because the SF sponge is suitable for absorption, retention, and gradual release of pharmaceutical aqueous solutions. Furthermore, the cryodevice derived from the SF sponge can be optimized for minimum volume cooing vitrification of large cell complexes or tissues composed of different cell types (e.g., rat pancreatic islets or bovine cumulus-oocyte complexes). This system requires prompt minimization of exposure to the highly toxic vitrification solution around the cell masses immediately before cooling in liquid nitrogen to guarantee the extremely rapid cooling rate and high post-warm cell viability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラス化保存の新規デバイス開発を目指す対象材料はウシの卵丘卵子複合体とラットの膵島であり、いずれも主役の細胞 (卵子、β細胞) 以外にも多種多様な機能をもつ細胞群から構成され、それらが協同して働くことを特徴とする細胞塊である。これらのガラス化保存に適したデバイスを加工性・吸水性・生体適合性に優れた多孔質のシルクフィブロイン (SF) から作製できた。ウシ卵丘卵子複合体には市販クライオトップにSFシートを多層に巻き付け、ラット膵島にはSFスポンジをディスク上に切り抜き、それらの有用性を実証した。これらの成果は、ヒトの不妊治療や糖尿病の移植医療に関わる研究者・技術者に貢献する、と期待される。