Characterization of regulatory expression of bovine hepcidin, a hormone responsible for iron homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Funaba Masayuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40238655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 徹  京都大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (40181680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords畜産学 / 栄養学 / シグナル伝達 / ヘプシジン / ウシ
Outline of Research at the Start
肉牛の鉄代謝は特徴的である。哺乳子牛は貧血に罹患しやすく、また、離乳以降の肉牛は鉄過剰に陥りやすいと考えられる。マウスやヒトでの知見を基に、全身の鉄代謝はヘプシジンによって調節されていることが明らかにされている。研究代表者らは、ウシの鉄代謝調節を理解するうえで、マウス・ヒトの知見は適切ではないことを示唆する知見を得ている。本研究は、肉牛を使った動物試験、ならびに、細胞培養試験を通して、ウシのヘプシジン発現制御とマウス・ヒトのそれと異なる点を明確にし、ウシ固有のヘプシジン転写機構解明を目的とする。本研究結果は、学術的知見を提供するだけでなく、健康な肉牛生産に向けた基盤情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepcidin is a liver-derived hormone responsible for iron homeostasis. The present study characterized regulatory expression of bovine hepcidin in animal studies as well as cell culture studies. Anemia in newborn calves was improved by iron supplementation, but plasma hepcidin levels were not changed by iron supplementation. Plasma iron levels in fattening cattle were elevated by vitamin A restriction, but hepatic hepcidin expression was unaffected. Activity of bovine Smad4 to mediate hepcidin transcription was weaker than that of murine Smad4 due to lower stability of bovine Smad4 mRNA and consequently low Smad4 protein levels. PPARs promoted bovine hepcidin transcription, and MITF/TFE promoted mouse hepcidin transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄恒常性は健康維持上重要である。ヘプシジン発現制御を通して鉄恒常性は維持される-鉄栄養の変化に応じてヘプシジン発現の増減は起こる-ことがマウスやヒトでの知見から明らかにされている。本研究において、ウシヘプシジン発現は鉄栄養状態の変化に鋭敏には応答しないこと、その理由の一つとして、ヘプシジン転写を促進するSmad4の発現制御がウシで特徴的であること、ウシヘプシジン転写を促進する新規の因子を明らかにした。本研究結果は、マウスやヒトでの知見は必ずしもそのままウシに適用できないことを明示している。