Regulation of mTOR in chicken skeletal muscle by nutritional and physiological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kazuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (70370583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmTORC1 / mTORC2 / 骨格筋 / 鶏 / アミノ酸 / 鶏骨格筋 / 鶏培養骨格筋細胞 / リジン / アルギニン / mTORシグナリング / ニワトリ / mTOR / 筋肉細胞培養 / 肉用鶏
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋量は、タンパク質の合成量と分解量のバランスで調節されている。その制御が可能になれば、正味のタンパク質生産量を増加することができる。本研究は、骨格筋におけるタンパク質合成ならびに分解を同時に制御しているmTORを活性化することにより、鶏骨格筋量の増大を目指す。近年、急速に明らかにされつつあるmTORには、機能が異なる複合体mTORC1ならびにmTORC2が存在する。そこで、これらを制御する成長因子・栄養素とタンパク質代謝制御機構の違い、ならびに骨格筋量との関係をin vitroおよびin vivoの両面から検討し、mTOR制御による鶏骨格筋量の増大の可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mTOR is a central regulator of protein metabolism in cells. mTOR kinase assembles into two distinct complexes, mTOR complex 1 (mTORC1) and mTOR complex 2 (mTORC2) which differ in their composition, substrates, functions. Skeletal muscle mass is maintained by the balance between the rate of protein synthesis and protein degradation. Protein synthesis in skeletal muscle is crucially controlled by mTOR signaling However, in chicken skeletal muscles, the regulation of mTOR signaling by hormones, growth factors and nutrients remains unclear. Here, we showed that mTORC1 was stimulated by insulin, IGF-I, amino acids and chlorogenic acid, on the other hand, mTORC2 is stimulated by insulin and IGF-I but not the other nutrients in chick skeletal muscle cultures. mTORC1 but not mTORC2 was also stimulates by arginine and lysine. These results indicates that mTORC1 and mTORC2 is differently regulated by hormones, growth factors and nutrients in chicken skeletal muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、鶏骨格筋においてmTORを栄養生理学的に制御し、骨格筋量の増加の可能性を検討することを目的とし、栄養生理学的手法で鶏骨格筋のmTORを活性化することは可能であり、特に、アミノ酸(アルギニン)でmTORならびにタンパク質代謝が制御されていることを明らかにした学術的意義は大きい。また、家畜飼養の観点から、飼料中タンパク質含量の改変によるmTORを介した鶏骨格筋タンパク質代謝の制御が可能であり、鶏肉生産の増加への貢献が見込まれることから社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。