Advancement of cryopreserved bovine embryo transfer usin anti-freeze protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sakatani Miki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, グループ長 (00355687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牛 / 体外受精 / 凍結保存 / 耐凍性 / 受胎率 / 不凍タンパク質 / 体外受精卵 / III型不凍タンパク質 / 胚 / 牛胚 / 胚凍結
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では効率的な後継牛生産を実現するため、生存性が高く移植後の高い受胎率を期待できる牛胚保存法を開発することを目的とする。
凍結時の氷晶形成を抑制し、耐凍性を高める効果が報告されている魚類由来不凍タンパク質(AFP)を用い、汎用性が高い-20~-30℃での緩慢凍結法を応用した低温保存技術を開発する。さらにAFPを用いることで、細胞毒性を有する従来の耐凍剤の使用を減らし、胚の生存性を高める効果を検討する。受胎率の低下により後継牛確保が問題となっている乳用種への胚移植や、夏季の交配への適応可能性を明らかにし、畜産酪農現場における効率的な後継牛生産技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a method for cryopreservation of bovine in vitro produced (IVP) embryo using serum-free culture and freezing medium that does not reduce fertility and does not cause problem such as large offspring syndrome. To improve the cryodamage, we used Type III anti-freeze protein (AFP III). IVP blastocysts were cultured for 1 h with AFP III 1.0 ug/mL, and then cryopreserved with cryopreservation medium including 1.0 ug/mL AFP III. After thawing, the blastocysts frozen with AFP III showed the higher viability and their stress gene (HSPA1) expression was suppressed. It was suggested that the supplementation of AFP III enhanced the cryotolerance of IVP embryos. The results of embryo transfer also showed a higher conception rate than the control, indicating that the AFP III supplementation in serum-free freezing solution may increase cryotolerance and guarantee conception rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの胚を安価に生産できる体外受精凍結保存胚を利用することが増加する牛胚移植の需要を満たす。一方で凍結保存胚は受胎率が低くその改善が長く望まれている。本研究成果は一般の食品にも使われる不凍タンパク質を活用し、血清を含まない培養・凍結液を用いて融解後の生存性や移植成績もよい胚保存法を提示したことで、生産コストを抑えた効率的な牛生産に貢献することが期待される。