A possibility to reduce stress-sensitivity in cattle based on developmental programming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Madoka Sutoh  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40355087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢用 健一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 研究領域長補佐 (40343967)
小林 洋介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (60455318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウシ / ストレス感受性 / グルーミング / 新奇性 / 発達プログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新生子期に起きる環境因子による形質の変化(発達プログラミング)を利用した家畜のストレス感受性制御の可能性を探るため、ウシを対象として、(1)新生子期のグルーミング様刺激によるストレス感受性の変化と、(2)その変化に対する脳内セロトニン神経の関与を明らかにする。具体的には、生後6週間の疑似グルーミング装置設置ペンでの飼育、あるいは生後2週間のセロトニン作動薬反復投与を行い、3・6・15週齢時に心理的あるいは薬理的ストレスに対する行動および内分泌系の反応を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the possibility of controlling stress sensitivity in dairy calves, where very early separation of mother and calf is customary, by tactile stimulation that mimics mathernal grooming. The results showed that the use of a pseudo-grooming device (automatic rotating brush) after birth reduced fear of a novel object and the increase in plasma cortisol concentration induced by psychological stress. The results also suggested that these effects of pseudo-grooming involve the increase in plasma triiodothyronin concentration, similar to that reported in rodents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット・マウスでは、出生直後の短期間の環境要因制御により成長後のストレス感受性を変化させうることが明らかにされているが、大型家畜の発達期環境とストレス感受性との関係に関する知見はまだきわめて少ない。本研究の成果は、ラット・マウスで得られた知見を応用してウシに「ストレス低感受」という形質を後天的に付与することの可能性を示すものであり、生産性とアニマルウェルフェアの両立に向けての新しいアプローチとなりうることを示すものである。