Development of Genetic Diversity Evaluation System for The Japanese Crested Ibis in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yukio  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10252496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 宜永  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40253207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希少動物の保全 / 遺伝的多様性 / トキ / ゲノム / DNA多型マーカー / 主要組織適合遺伝子複合体 / 次世代シーケンサー / multiplex-PCR / マーカー型タイピング / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
希少動物である「トキ」の保全においては、集団の遺伝的多様性の維持が重要な課題である。現在の日本トキ集団は、1999-2007年にかけて中国から寄贈された5個体を始祖として形成されてきたが、2018年にさらに2個体が導入された。本研究では、新たに導入された始祖2個体が日本トキ集団の遺伝的多様性の増大にどのように寄与するかを明らかにするとともに、始祖7個体間で検出されたDNA多型マーカーを利用し、日本トキ集団の遺伝的多様性を評価する手法を開発し、個体識別や親子鑑定、交配計画の策定等に有効なゲノム情報に基づく遺伝的多様性評価・管理システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese crested ibis (Nipponia nippon) is an endangered avian species. It is an important issue to conserve genetic diversity in the Japanese population of this species. While the Japanese population of N. nippon had been originated from 5 founders provided by the Chinese government, additional 2 founders were introduced in 2018. To evaluate effects of novel 2 founders for genetic diversity, we carried out a reduced representation libraries (RRL) and next-generation sequencing (NGS) method using these genome DNAs, resulting the detection of 203 and 485 novel founder-specific alleles. In the analysis of polymorphisms in the major histocompatibility complex (MHC) region among 7 founders, showed that the number of MHC haplotypes containing MHC class II region and one MHC class I gene locus was 5. major A novel genotyping method for MHC genotypes and 272 informative markers including SNPs and STRs were developed using multiplex PCR and NGS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本トキ集団の遺伝的多様性を維持するためには、ゲノム情報を利用した遺伝的管理が求められる。250以上のDNA多型マーカーを判定する新たな手法の樹立は、個体識別や親子判定を可能にするのに加え、集団の遺伝的多様性を維持する交配計画の策定や野外へ再導入する個体の選定にも有用な情報を提供すると期待される。